MLS attendances for gameweek 5 of the 2015 season

san-jose-earthquakes-fans

Looking at the attendances from the MLS games from gameweek 5, Orlando is still drawing very well. Chicago and Colorado had fairly normal turnouts for their matches. However, they were both lower than the NASL debut for Jacksonville Armada. The Florida team had 16,164 in attendance.

Seattle, Vancouver, Portland, San Jose and Kansas City all sold out.

Looking at the average home attendances for the teams in Major League Soccer, Orlando leads the pack, closely followed by Seattle Sounders and New York City FC.

Behind them, it’s Montreal, LA Galaxy and Vancouver.

Bottom of the pack are New England Revolution, DC United and Columbus.

 

Week 5 Attendances
Chicago13,818
Colorado11,450
Kansas City19,545
Orlando32,822
Portland21,144
San Jose18,000
Seattle39,860
Vancouver21,000

 

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
OrlandoNANA42,135NA3102.48%41,116
Seattle38,71743,42639,6062.30%3102.87%38,500
NYCFCNANA35,481NA299.91%35,514
Montreal27,20727,34025,245-7.21%142.08%60,000
LA Galaxy23,24127,00023,044-0.85%285.35%27,000
Vancouver21,00021,00021,5002.38%3102.38%21,000
Houston20,92222,03921,4542.54%397.34%22,039
Portland20,76720,67421,1441.81%3100.00%21,144
Red Bulls20,54225,18921,0362.40%183.51%25,189
Salt Lake19,67420,47220,5384.39%2100.32%20,472
Sporting KC19,54618,46720,0592.63%3108.62%18,467
San Jose10,52516,40718,00071.02%2171.02%10,525
Philadelphia17,17118,50017,027-0.84%292.04%18,500
FC Dallas16,54020,50015,906-3.83%377.59%20,500
Colorado13,66917,42414,5716.60%283.63%17,424
Chicago14,89020,00014,121-5.16%370.61%20,000
Columbus14,78120,14513,064-11.62%264.85%20,145
D.C. United11,64323,49113,00611.71%266.20%19,647
NE Revs13,68122,50012,429-9.16%255.24%22,500

 

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

7 Comments

  1. Muko April 7, 2015
    • patrickstarr April 7, 2015
  2. max April 7, 2015
  3. christian April 8, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »