MLS attendances through gameweek 23 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Amber Searls-USA TODAY Sports

MLS had a mixed bag of reported attendances last week. LA Galaxy and New York Red Bulls had good attendance numbers as well as the usual strong reports from Seattle Sounders and Toronto FC.

But then there was FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo and Philadelphia Union.

DC United’s poor attendance can be excused due to the monsoon-like weather that caused the match to be postponed Saturday night before the match was completed on Sunday.

So far this season, after 258 matches, MLS is averaging 21,538 fans per game, which is up 0.22% compared with 2016.

Latest MLS attendances:

FranchiseAttendance
Columbus18,690
Dallas14,522
DC United14,193
Houston16,344
Los Angeles25,667
New England19,911
NY Red Bull25,219
Philadelphia15,297
Seattle43,530
Toronto28,415

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,318NA9
Seattle41,44042,7993.28%11
Toronto27,51127,214-1.08%12
Orlando32,91125,279-23.19%12
NYCFC26,87323,647-12.00%12
LA Galaxy24,74823,167-6.39%12
Vancouver22,03521,779-1.16%10
Portland21,14421,1440.00%12
San Jose20,73520,718-0.08%12
Red Bulls19,99820,6043.03%12
Montreal21,47220,344-5.25%10
MinnesotaNA20,134NA14
Sporting KC19,56019,6720.57%12
Salt Lake19,66218,700-4.89%12
NE Revs18,31518,024-1.59%12
Houston18,84117,586-6.66%12
Chicago15,08116,75511.10%11
Philadelphia Union17,30016,456-4.88%13
D.C. United15,88716,1821.86%12
Colorado16,06215,380-4.25%12
FC Dallas13,92415,2199.31%12
Columbus16,86214,791-12.28%12

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

Leave a Reply

Translate »