Atlanta United surpasses Seattle Sounders as kings of MLS attendances

Photo credit: Jason Getz-USA TODAY Sports

Atlanta United has surpassed Seattle Sounders for the best average attendance in MLS this season.

The 2017 debutant is averaging 49,077 fans per game at the Bobby Dodd Stadium in Atlanta. Meanwhile, Seattle Sounders is averaging 43,004 per game in 2017, which is a 8% increase from last season.

Altogether, MLS reported pretty good numbers across the league for attendances this past weekend. Having said that, Minnesota United is underperforming for a new expansion team since its inaugural match (the team is averaging 21,967 at home). Meanwhile, FC Dallas must not have made a lot on game day food and merchandise sales with the wide swaths of empty seats at Toyota Park.

After the first 90 matches, the average attendance is down 0.48% compared to 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 9:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta46,011
Columbus17,336
Dallas16,014
Kansas City18,648
Los Angeles25,008
Minnesota17,605
Montreal19,597
NY Red Bull22,814
Orlando25,527
Seattle43,230
Toronto25,358

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 9:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA49,077NA3
Seattle39,74743,0048.19%3
Toronto27,82226,794-3.69%4
Orlando37,52325,527-31.97%5
Montreal23,46623,7051.02%3
LA Galaxy24,82122,707-8.52%5
MinnesotaNA21,967NA4
Vancouver23,35021,681-7.15%4
NYCFC25,31721,328-15.76%4
Portland21,14421,1440.00%5
Red Bulls18,82819,7034.65%5
Sporting KC19,94219,074-4.35%4
Salt Lake19,54418,971-2.93%4
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%4
Houston20,96117,640-15.84%5
D.C. United14,96516,4299.78%4
Philadelphia Union16,70015,973-4.35%4
FC Dallas13,82815,90615.03%4
Chicago14,23915,3697.94%4
Colorado12,97215,07516.21%3
Columbus16,11113,594-15.62%5
NE Revs13,75813,344-3.01%4

HT Overlapping Run

4 Comments

  1. ATL Soccer May 1, 2017
    • zzzzzqqqsv May 1, 2017
      • ATLFan May 2, 2017
    • Bob May 2, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »