MLS attendances up 11% compared to last season

orlando-la-galaxy

In a weekend of MLS matches, the attendances at DC United, FC Dallas and Montreal Impact were not terrific.

The rest of the clubs did well with the exception of Philadelphia, who drew below their normal 18,000+. Orlando drew Seattle-like numbers for the LA Galaxy’s visit.

Overall, attendance is up 11.14% after 105 games and I expect it will remain so with the addition of Orlando and NYCFC and the contraction of Chivas USA.

SEE ALSO — MLS attendances for gameweeks 1-10 of 2015 MLS season.

 

Gameweek 11 attendances
DC United12,532
NYCFC23,315
Dallas12,640
Montreal12,158
Vancouver21,000
New England24,269
Houston20,844
San Jose18,000
Orlando40,122
Philadelphia16,853

 

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle38,68343,42640,0673.58%494.50%40,729
OrlandoNANA37,446NA6103.85%36,058
Toronto22,59122,59130,22633.80%1100.75%30,000
NYCFCNANA27,002NA689.44%30,190
LA Galaxy21,47727,00021,5130.17%679.68%27,000
Portland20,78620,67421,1441.72%5100.00%21,144
Houston19,43722,03920,6816.40%893.84%22,039
Vancouver21,18821,00020,301-4.18%796.67%21,000
Red Bulls17,51725,18920,14615.01%579.98%25,189
Salt Lake19,87620,47219,785-0.46%496.64%20,472
Sporting KC19,76418,46719,052-3.60%6103.17%18,467
San Jose10,52516,40718,00071.02%4100.00%18,000
Philadelphia17,83218,50017,579-1.42%695.02%18,500
Montreal23,53027,34016,808-28.57%339.67%33,561
NE Revs15,16722,50016,4168.24%672.96%22,500
Colorado12,75417,42415,50121.54%588.96%17,424
D.C. United11,38223,49114,81030.11%775.38%19,647
FC Dallas16,60620,50014,756-11.14%771.98%20,500
Columbus14,70420,14513,889-5.54%568.94%20,145
Chicago15,06420,00013,878-7.87%569.39%20,000

 

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

7 Comments

  1. mark williamson May 18, 2015
  2. Matt Bernhardt May 19, 2015
    • Peter C May 22, 2015
  3. Joe May 20, 2015
    • Peter C May 22, 2015
  4. Kei May 20, 2015
    • Tim May 20, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »