Average reported attendances for MLS through gameweek 5 of the 2016 season

mls-logo

Attendances in Major League Soccer always have to be taken with a grain of salt. While teams such as Seattle Sounders and Orlando City generate impressive numbers that can’t be denied, there are always some teams that report home attendances that are considerably more than what we can see in the stadiums and on television.

Having said that, last weekend’s reported match attendances averaged over 20,400 with Chicago (12,073), Colorado (10,772), Dallas (13,174) and New England (11,849) reporting relatively underwhelming numbers.

While last season’s average attendances increased 12.8%, we certainly can’t expect anything close to the same increase this year, with the same teams in place. There is a jump in capacity in Vancouver from 21,000 to 22,120, but otherwise all things being equal, a 5% increase would be a positive outcome.

On the attendances so far this season, the bright spots are:

• Vancouver (+15% in average attendance over last year),
• DC United (+13%), and
• New England Revolution (+12%).

Meanwhile, the disappointments so far are:

• New York City FC (-14%),
• FC Dallas (-12%), and
• Philadelphia (-5%).

Here’s the latest attendance data for MLS:

20152016
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Orlando42,13546,17440,101-4.8%397.53%41,116
Seattle39,60638,50039,7470.36%399.37%40,000
Montreal25,24527,34027,5459.11%191.82%30,000
NYCFC30,47435,51426,112-14.31%387.04%30,000
LA Galaxy23,04427,00025,66711.38%295.06%27,000
Vancouver20,64621,00023,75915.08%3107.41%22,120
Houston22,37922,03921,598-3.49%298.00%22,039
Portland21,14420,67421,1440.00%2100.00%21,144
Sporting KC20,05918,46720,1990.70%3109.38%18,467
Salt Lake20,28120,13819,282-4.93%195.75%20,138
Red Bulls18,72125,18918,235-2.60%272.39%25,189
San Jose18,00018,00018,0000.00%3100.00%18,000
Philadelphia18,02218,50017,027-5.52%192.04%18,500
Columbus15,82620,14517,0157.51%185.21%19,968
D.C. United13,00619,64714,76813.55%275.16%19,647
Chicago14,12120,00014,1490.19%370.74%20,000
Colorado14,57117,42414,123-3.07%281.05%17,424
NE Revs12,42922,50013,97612.45%262.11%22,500
FC Dallas15,90620,50013,975-12.14%368.17%20,500

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

2 Comments

  1. Lawrence Dockery April 6, 2016
    • dtid April 21, 2016

Leave a Reply

Translate »