MLS attendances down 6.5% after first 21 games of 2017 season

Photo credit: Troy Taormina-USA TODAY Sports

Cold weather ruined attendances at most venues for gameweek 2 of the 2017 MLS season. So much so, in fact, that reported attendances are down 6.5% for the first 21 games of the 2017 MLS season compared to last season.

It was cold enough last weekend that New England rescheduled its match with Orlando to September. Minnesota had the added bonus of snow. I don’t know how many of the reported 35,000+ showed up, but there were many people there. Houston had rain, which I suspect kept the actual attendance lower. Montreal played indoors due to the extreme cold and had a good showing. There were decent turnouts at the rest of the matches, but you can see from the table below that the early reported gates are down for most clubs.

While the cold might be the cause of soft attendances, that’s no excuse for the LA Galaxy. With major changes in the roster, specifically the loss of Robbie Keane (arguably the best ever designated player signing to date) as well as Steven Gerrard and Landon Donovan, the LA fans may be waiting to see what they have. Losing the first two matches at home won’t help.

MLS gameweek 2 reported attendances:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago13,024
Houston16,486
Kansas City19,117
Los Angeles20,982
Minnesota35,043
Montreal34,373
NY Red Bull19,375
NYCFC24,259
Philadelphia16,795
San Jose18,000

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA55,297NA1
MinnesotaNA35,043NA1
Montreal27,54534,37324.79%1
Orlando60,14725,5271
NYCFC30,31524,2591
LA Galaxy25,66722,2682
Portland21,14421,1440.00%1
Salt Lake19,28219,5191.23%1
Red Bulls21,30319,375-9.05%1
Sporting KC20,17819,117-5.26%1
Vancouver22,12019,0831
Houston21,59818,6222
D.C. United15,33418,26819.13%1
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%2
Philadelphia Union17,02716,795-1.36%1
Colorado17,47416,126-7.71%1
Columbus17,01515,0231
Chicago17,76813,0241

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

12 Comments

  1. Lawrence Dockery March 15, 2017
  2. Kei March 15, 2017
  3. Wrong Said Fred March 15, 2017
    • Lawrence Dockery March 15, 2017
    • Wrong Said Fred March 15, 2017
      • Fsquid March 15, 2017
        • Wrong Said Fred March 16, 2017
  4. URAN1D10T March 15, 2017
  5. Total Relegation March 15, 2017
    • Lawrence Dockery March 15, 2017
  6. Tom March 16, 2017
  7. Tom's Dad March 16, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »