Connect with us

World Cup

World Cup 2018 qualifiers: 83 broadcasts during six days

In Group A, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Tunisia have started their campaigns with two wins. The two sides play each other Kinshasa on the 5th. Winner is the favorite to advance.

Group B: This group is loaded with three of Africa’s perennial qualifiers – Nigeria, Algeria, and Cameroon – vying for a single spot in Russia. The fourth team, Zambia, won the Africa Cup of Nations as few as five years ago.

Nigeria has had its way so far, leading the group with six points. They have a home-and-home with Cameroon upcoming, while Algeria, currently last in the group with just one point, will face Zambia twice.

Group C: This group should be Cote d’Ivoire’s for the taking. Most of that country’s golden generation are retired or in their twilight years, but they’ve got more than enough talent to qualify ahead of Morocco, Gabon and Mali.

Gabon gets the Ivory Coast twice in this window, while Mali and Morocco square off.

Group D: Group D features an interesting mix of teams, with Burkina Faso, South Africa, and Senegal sitting on four, four, and three points atop the standings.

All three are proud footballing countries mostly starved for success – South Africa missed out on the last World Cup after hosting in 2010, while Senegal hasn’t been to a finals since ’02 and Burkina Faso has never qualified.

South Africa has a chance to make a move in this window, as they face the Cape Verde Islands while Senegal and Burkina Faso square off.

Group E: Though Uganda has made a nice start to its campaign with a win and a draw, this group is all about Egypt – trying to reach the World Cup for the first time since 1990 – and Egypt’s longtime foil Ghana.

The Egyptians beat the Ghanaians 2-0 last November and lead the group with six points, while Ghana needs points fast have only managed a draw with the Ugandans in their other game. The Black Stars have just reappointed 2014 World Cup manager James Kewsi Appiah, replacing Avram Grant.

Egypt controls its own destiny, but it’s hard not to feel that their final game – against Ghana in November – will go a long way in determining this group’s fate.

ASIA (AFC)

Group A: Iran, under the leadership of former Real Madrid and Portugal manager Carlos Queiroz, has torn through this group and qualified in June.

South Korea and Uzbekistan are battling for the final automatic bid, with South Korea leading the race by a point with Syria – whose potential qualification would be the story of the tournament – three back.

Syria is playing its home qualifiers in Malaysia, and that’s where they’ll face Qatar – one of the group’s also-rans alongside Marcello Lippi’s China – on August 31. The Syrians need to win that game, and then win in Tehran four days later. It’s a big order.

South Korea controls its fate – a win over Iran at home would mean they’d just need to get a draw in Uzbekistan to qualify.

Group B: Japan, Saudi Arabia, and Australia will finish one-two-three, but the two automatic bids are very much up for grabs.

Japan lead the Saudis and Aussies by one point, and face them both in the coming window. Saudi Arabia first plays the United Arab Emirates, while Australia finished with Thailand.

The good news for this trio is that whichever team finishes third will likely go into the playoff as a substantial favorite over either South Korea or Uzbekistan. It should be a hell of a race.

OCEANIA (OFC)

Group A: The Oceanic region is split into two groups of three this cycle, with the winners of the groups meeting in a playoff to determine which country will represent the confederation in its playoff against the fifth-placed South American team.

Those group winners are New Zealand and the Solomon Islands, and they’ll meet in a two-legged playoff – on the 1st in Auckland and on the 5th in Honiara.

The Kiwis are big favorites, but whoever wins this tie will be heavy underdogs against the South American team lying between them and Russia. Last time around, New Zealand was trounced in that final playoff by Miguel Herrera’s Mexico.

 

World Cup qualifiers on US TV/streaming (all times Eastern):

Thursday, August 31

Japan vs. Australia, 6:30am, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

South Korea vs. Iran, 7:30am, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Uganda vs. Egypt, 9am, beIN SPORTS Connect and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Guinea vs. Libya, 1pm, beIN SPORTS Connect and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Portugal vs. Faroe Islands, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 1, FOX Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Bulgaria vs. Sweden, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 2, Univision Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

France vs. Netherlands, 2:45pm, ESPNews, ESPN Deportes and Sling Latino (7-day free trial)

Belgium vs. Gibraltar, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Soccer Match Pass and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Luxembourg vs. Belarus, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Match Pass

Hungary vs. Latvia, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Match Pass

Switzerland vs. Andorra, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Greece vs. Estonia, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Cyprus vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Venezuela vs. Colombia, 4:40pm, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Chile vs. Paraguay, 6pm, beIN SPORTS, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Uruguay vs. Argentina, 6:55pm, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Brazil vs. Ecuador, 8:30pm, beIN SPORTS, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Peru vs. Bolivia, 10:45pm, beIN SPORTS, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

 

Friday, September 1

Ghana vs. Congo, 11:30am, beIN SPORTS Connect and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Nigeria vs. Cameroon, Noon, beIN SPORTS Connect and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Cape Verde vs. South Africa, 2:30pm, beIN SPORTS Connect and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Czech Republic vs. Germany, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 1, UniMas, Univision Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Denmark vs. Poland, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 2, FOX Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

San Marino vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Soccer Match Pass and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Norway vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Romania vs. Armenia, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Slovakia vs. Slovenia, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Lithuania vs. Scotland, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Match Pass

Malta vs. England, 2:45pm, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Tunisia vs. Congo DR, 4pm, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

USA vs. Costa Rica, 6:30pm, ESPN, ESPN3, Univision, UniMas, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Orange and fuboTV (7-day free trial) [TICKETS]

Trinidad and Tobago vs. Honduras, 7:45pm, beIN SPORTS, beIN SPORTS en Español, Universo, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Mexico vs. Panama, 9:30pm, FOX Sports 2, Univision, Univision Deportes, DIRECTV NOW and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

 

Saturday, September 2

Zambia vs. Algeria, 9am, beIN SPORTS, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Gabon vs. Ivory Coast, Noon, beIN SPORTS, beIN SPORTS en Español, Sling World Sports and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Georgia vs. Ireland, Noon, FOX Sports 2, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Serbia vs. Moldova, Noon, FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Deportes, FOX Soccer Match Pass and fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Finland vs. Iceland, Noon, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Spain vs. Italy, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 2, FOX Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Croatia vs. Kosovo, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Soccer Match Pass and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Albania vs. Liechtenstein, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Ukraine vs. Turkey, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Israel vs. Macedonia, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Match Pass

Wales vs. Austria, 2:45pm, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

 

Sunday, September 3

Estonia vs. Cyprus, Noon, FOX Sports 2, FOX Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Belarus vs. Sweden, Noon, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Netherlands vs. Bulgaria, Noon, ESPN2, ESPN3, DIRECTV NOW and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Hungary vs. Portugal, 2:45pm, FOX Sports 2, FOX Deportes, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

France vs. Luxembourg, 2:45pm, UniMas, Univision Deportes, FOX Soccer Plus, FOX Soccer Match Pass, DIRECTV NOW, Sling Blue and fubo Premier (7-day free trial)

Faroe Islands vs. Andorra, 2:45pm, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Greece vs. Belgium, 2:45pm, ESPN Deportes, ESPN3 and Sling Orange (7-day free trial)

Gibraltar vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2:45pm, FOX Soccer Match Pass

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $69.99/mo. for Entertainment package
  • Watch World Cup, Euro 2024 & MLS
  • Includes ESPN, ESPN2, FS1 + local channels
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more

Pages: 1 2 3

5 Comments

5 Comments

  1. arg vs uru prediction

    August 31, 2017 at 1:00 pm

    mark my prediction for 31 august match arg 2-1 uruguay

  2. Oliver Tse

    August 31, 2017 at 10:12 am

    France v Netherlands will be live on ESPNews in English, not ESPN3.com

    Jon Champion and Kevin Kilbane will call France v Netherlands on the Input Media World Feed.

    ESPNews will take the world feed straight through.

    (There is no need for ESPN to re-invent the wheel with Jon Champion at the mic.)

    • FAKE SOCCER TSE

      August 31, 2017 at 4:28 pm

      But they didn’t and you are full of crap and no nothing besides what’s in press releases, but I’m sure you will have a paragraph of why the change was made and the Plexiglas desk and you’re lunch in 1996 with a commentator.

    • Oliver Tse

      August 31, 2017 at 5:23 pm

      Leave it to ESPN to reinvent the wheel once again by NOT taking Champion and Kilbane. ESPN spent extra money to put its own announcers in a sound booth in Bristol to call the match. Didn’t add anything other than “branding”.

  3. Rick

    August 30, 2017 at 3:16 pm

    Great article – thanks for all the detailed info.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in World Cup

Translate »