LA Galaxy average attendance down 17% this season

Photo credit: Gary A. Vasquez-USA TODAY Sports

After the first 56 matches of the 2017 MLS season, the average reported attendance is nearly even with 2016. It’s currently down just 0.82%.

In MLS gameweek 6, New England and Philadelphia had disappointing reported attendances. But LA Galaxy continues to slide at the gate. The southern California team’s reported average attendance is down 17 percent this season. It appears that Gio Dos Santos doesn’t offer enough glitz for the LA crowd.

Meanwhile, the reported attendance for the Real Salt Lake game was impressive given the snow that descended on the stadium. It’s doubtful that other cities would have drawn as well as the Rio Tinto crowd given the weather conditions.

Last but not least, there were good showings elsewhere in the league with reported sellout crowds in Kansas City, Orlando and San Jose.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 6:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago16,434
Dallas16,048
DC United18,855
Kansas City19,249
Los Angeles19,058
New England14,725
Orlando25,527
Philadelphia15,437
Salt Lake17,069
San Jose18,000
Toronto26,812

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 6:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA50,610NA2
Seattle39,76942,8917.85%2
Montreal27,54534,37324.79%1
Toronto27,38727,361-0.09%2
MinnesotaNA26,386NA2
Orlando40,10125,527-36.34%3
Vancouver23,75921,535-9.36%3
LA Galaxy25,66721,198-17.41%3
Portland21,14421,1440.00%3
NYCFC26,11220,947-19.78%3
Sporting KC20,19919,216-4.87%3
Salt Lake19,40918,979-2.22%3
Houston21,39018,386-14.04%3
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%3
Red Bulls18,23517,794-2.42%2
D.C. United14,96516,4299.78%4
Philadelphia Union16,01916,1160.61%2
FC Dallas14,37516,09911.99%2
Colorado14,12315,0706.70%2
Chicago14,14914,8544.98%3
NE Revs13,97613,148-5.92%2
Columbus17,14512,772-25.51%3

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

One Response

  1. Aram April 10, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »