MLS attendances through gameweek 28 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports

Atlanta United broke the MLS attendance record with a massive crowd of 70,425 this past Saturday in the draw against Orlando City SC.

Aided by Atlanta’s large attendances for their two recent home matches, MLS had a strong week of reported attendances for most teams across the league.

However, there were poor turnouts for Chicago Fire, Colorado Rapids and FC Dallas games.

After 315 matches, the average attendance (21,709) is up 0.96% vs 2016.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta42,511
Atlanta70,425
Chicago15,643
Colorado14,336
Dallas15,124
Kansas City19,089
Los Angeles19,650
Montreal20,801
NY Red Bull20,534
Salt Lake19,677
San Jose18,000
Vancouver17,368
Vancouver20,592

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA47,926NA12
Seattle42,55343,4001.99%14
Toronto27,19027,4470.94%14
Orlando31,87325,235-20.83%14
NYCFC27,13023,278-14.20%15
LA Galaxy24,96722,305-10.66%15
Vancouver22,04621,322-3.28%15
Portland21,14421,1440.00%14
Red Bulls20,19020,9293.66%14
San Jose20,34420,330-0.07%14
Montreal20,95020,273-3.23%15
MinnesotaNA20,268NA15
Sporting KC19,57019,6440.38%14
Salt Lake19,74218,693-5.31%15
NE Revs18,21818,160-0.32%14
Houston18,83517,626-6.42%13
Chicago15,35817,18011.86%15
Philadelphia Union17,34416,511-4.80%14
D.C. United16,49015,848-3.89%15
Colorado16,22915,356-5.38%14
FC Dallas13,94415,1428.59%15
Columbus16,73915,007-10.34%15

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

Leave a Reply

Translate »