MLS attendances through gameweek 12 of the 2017 season

There were weak midweek match turnouts in Chicago and Dallas. Philly and Salt Lake had middling reported attendance midweek. Fairly strong showings for the rest of the midweek matches, as well as on the weekend. Orlando and San Jose continue to report sellouts in their new homes..

After the first 131 matches, the average attendance is down 1.95% vs 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 12:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta44,893
Chicago11,244
Dallas14,200
DC United20,618
Kansas City20,139
Minnesota19,107
Montreal19,138
New England18,651
NY Red Bull21,025
Orlando25,527
Philadelphia15,234
Philadelphia18,399
Salt Lake16,434
San Jose18,000
Seattle40,588
Vancouver21,020

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 12:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA48,031NA4
Seattle39,66742,2146.42%5
Toronto28,01026,604-5.02%6
Orlando35,11525,527-27.30%7
LA Galaxy25,21222,965-8.91%6
NYCFC24,92422,183-11.00%5
Montreal22,40021,552-3.79%5
Vancouver22,44721,549-4.00%5
Portland21,14421,1440.00%6
MinnesotaNA20,781NA6
Red Bulls18,72719,7025.21%7
Sporting KC19,71319,233-2.43%6
Salt Lake19,42218,413-5.19%6
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%6
Houston20,36017,653-13.30%7
D.C. United15,71416,5575.36%7
Philadelphia Union16,81316,260-3.28%7
NE Revs16,53815,520-6.16%6
Chicago14,23915,4798.71%6
FC Dallas13,65115,41512.92%6
Colorado14,17014,7083.80%5
Columbus15,75213,090-16.90%7

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

2 Comments

  1. R.O May 22, 2017
  2. Peter C May 31, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »