New England Revolution averaging 13,344 attendance, 3% worse than last season

In MLS last weekend, the teams reported pretty average attendances for gameweek 8.

There was an expected low turnout of 10,487 for New England Revolution’s midweek game (see above photo). A few days later, New England played at home in front of a reported attendance of 16,591. So far this season, the Revolution is averaging 13,344 fans per game.

Meanwhile, there were usual strong numbers in Portland, Salt Lake and Toronto. It’s hard to know if Philadelphia’s low reported attendance was due to rain or the fact that the team is the only winless club in the league.

Overall, the numbers should pick up soon as the two league leaders, Atlanta United and Seattle Sounders, have each only played twice at home.

After the first 79 matches, the average attendance in MLS is down 2.35% compared to 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 8:

FranchsieAttendance
Dallas15,411
Houston16,918
Los Angeles24,931
Minnesota17,491
New England10,487
New England16,591
NY Red Bull20,008
NYCFC22,470
Philadelphia15,107
Portland21,144
Salt Lake18,946
Toronto27,097

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 8:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA50,610NA2
Seattle39,76942,8917.85%2
Toronto28,34527,273-3.78%3
Montreal24,79925,7593.87%2
Orlando39,08825,527-34.69%4
MinnesotaNA23,421NA3
LA Galaxy25,71722,131-13.84%4
Vancouver23,35021,681-7.15%4
NYCFC25,31721,328-15.76%4
Portland21,14421,1440.00%5
Sporting KC20,19919,216-4.87%3
Salt Lake19,54418,971-2.93%4
Red Bulls19,02918,925-0.54%4
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%4
Houston20,96117,640-15.84%5
D.C. United14,96516,4299.78%4
Philadelphia Union16,70015,973-4.35%4
FC Dallas13,97515,87013.56%3
Chicago14,23915,3697.94%4
Colorado12,97215,07516.21%3
NE Revs13,75813,344-3.01%4
Columbus16,38312,659-22.73%4

HT Overlapping Run

One Response

  1. vssqzqzzqzq April 28, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »