MLS attendances increase 1.39% compared to last season

mls-logo

So far this season compared to last year, reported attendances in MLS have increased by 1.39%. The marginal increase is based on the reported (not actual) attendances for the first 52 games of the season compared to the first 52 of the 2015 MLS season.

The reason ‘reported attendances’ are mentioned is because attendances in Major League Soccer always have to be taken with a grain of salt. While teams such as Seattle Sounders and Orlando City generate impressive numbers that can’t be denied, there are always some teams that report home attendances that are considerably more than what we can see in the stadiums and on television.

Having said that, the average attendance in MLS for gameweek 6 of the 2016 season was 19,150, with disappointing attendances reported in the usual places (FC Dallas, DC United and — surprisingly — Philadelphia). New England Revolution improved with an attendance of almost 17,000.

Here are the reported attendances for gameweek 6 of the MLS season:

MLS GW 6
Dallas13,386
DC United14,088
Houston20,975
Los Angeles25,667
Montreal22,053
New England16,935
NY Red Bull21,406
NYCFC22,930
Philadelphia15,011
Salt Lake19,224

Last but not least, here are the attendance numbers for this season (compared to last year):

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20152016
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Orlando42,13546,17440,101-4.83%397.53%41,116
Seattle39,60638,50039,7470.36%399.37%40,000
LA Galaxy24,36227,00025,6675.36%3100.00%25,667
NYCFC28,32835,51425,317-10.63%484.39%30,000
Montreal19,13327,34024,79929.62%282.66%30,000
Vancouver20,64621,00023,75915.08%3107.41%22,120
Houston21,45422,03921,390-0.30%397.06%22,039
Portland21,14420,67421,1440.00%2100.00%21,144
Sporting KC20,05918,46720,1990.70%3109.38%18,467
Red Bulls19,16825,18919,2920.65%376.59%25,189
Salt Lake20,53820,13819,253-6.25%295.61%20,138
San Jose18,00018,00018,0000.00%3100.00%18,000
Columbus15,82620,14517,0157.51%185.21%19,968
Philadelphia17,02718,50016,019-5.92%286.59%18,500
NE Revs12,65022,50014,96218.28%366.50%22,500
D.C. United14,10519,64714,5413.09%374.01%19,647
Chicago14,12120,00014,1490.19%370.74%20,000
Colorado14,57117,42414,123-3.07%281.05%17,424
FC Dallas15,16220,50013,828-8.80%483.80%16,500

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

Leave a Reply

Translate »