MLS average attendances increase 13% in 2015

new-york-red-bulls

Now that the 2015 Major League Soccer regular season has been completed, we can report that the average attendance in 2015 was 21,574, which is a 12.8% increase compared to last season.

The increase can be attributed to several factors:

1. The contraction of Chivas USA, which drew an average of 7,063 fans last season,
2. Expansion of BMO Field in Toronto, adding approximately 7,500 seats,
3. The new Avaya Stadium in San Jose added 7,500 capacity compared to Buck Shaw Stadium, where the Earthquakes played season season, and
4. Most importantly, the expansion teams Orlando City SC and New York City FC who finished second and third in attendance after drawing impressive numbers throughout the entire season.

For this past week, the average attendance was over 24,000 which was helped by final games of the MLS season that had real meaning at most venues.

Week 34 attendances
Chicago19,850
Columbus19,121
Dallas16,937
Kansas City18,897
Kansas City19,422
Montreal20,801
NYCFC34,150
Philadelphia17,309
Portland21,144
Seattle55,435
Vancouver21,000

For the 2015 MLS regular season, the clubs that had the most improved attendance records (based on percentage growth) were:

1. San Jose, 40% increase
2. New England Revolution, 17%
3. LA Galaxy, 10%
4. Toronto, 6%
5. Colorado, 3%

Conversely, the teams that had the biggest percentage decrease in attendances for the 2015 season compared to last year were:

1. FC Dallas, -4%
2. DC United, -4%
3. Sporting Kansas City, -1%
4. Philadelphia Union, -1%
5. Real Salt Lake, -0.94%

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games       
 2014 2015    
 AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle43,73443,42644,2471.17%1789.98%45,012
OrlandoNANA32,847NA17100.19%32,785
NYCFCNANA29,016NA1798.67%29,407
Toronto22,08622,59123,4396.13%1775.63%30,991
LA Galaxy21,25827,00023,39210.04%1786.64%27,000
Portland20,76820,67421,1441.81%17100.00%21,144
San Jose14,94716,40720,97940.36%1787.84%23,882
Houston20,11722,03920,6582.69%1793.73%22,039
Vancouver20,40821,00020,5070.48%1797.65%21,000
Salt Lake20,35120,13820,160-0.94%17100.11%20,138
Sporting KC20,00318,46719,687-1.58%17106.61%18,467
Red Bulls19,42125,18919,6571.22%1778.04%25,189
NE Revs16,68122,50019,62717.66%1787.23%22,500
Montreal17,42127,34017,7501.89%1771.37%22,674
Philadelphia17,63118,50017,451-1.02%1794.33%18,500
Columbus15,94320,14516,5133.57%1782.70%19,968
D.C. United17,03023,49116,244-4.61%1782.68%19,647
FC Dallas16,81620,50016,013-4.78%1778.11%20,500
Chicago16,07620,00016,003-0.46%1780.01%20,000
Colorado15,08217,42415,6573.82%1789.86%17,424
25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

2 Comments

  1. OT October 26, 2015
    • Kei October 28, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »