Connect with us

Leagues: MLS

2015 MLS attendance up 12% compared to 2014

new-york-red-bull-arena

A third of the 2015 MLS season has flown by, and attendances for this season are still ahead of 2014 by 11.9%.

In Columbus, Montreal and New England, there were soft showings.

The rest of the clubs did well, including San Jose who played in Levi’s Stadium for Kaka’s visit (with Orlando City SC).

SEE ALSO —

• Florida boosted by rising attendances in Orlando, Tampa, Jacksonville and Fort Lauderdale

• Maldini tackles Beckham in Miami; Should MLS be worried?

• What LAFC’s stadium means for MLS

 

MLS Gameweek 12 attendances
Colorado17,791
Columbus13,118
Kansas City18,864
Los Angeles20,195
Montreal13,020
New England15,216
NY Red Bull20,190
Salt Lake20,801
San Jose36,224
Seattle40,653
Toronto23,569

 

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle38,65043,42640,1843.97%596.34%40,283
OrlandoNANA37,446NA6103.85%36,058
NYCFCNANA27,002NA689.44%30,190
Toronto22,59122,59126,89819.06%289.66%30,000
San Jose10,29816,40721,645110.19%577.30%28,000
LA Galaxy21,24927,00021,3250.35%778.98%27,000
Portland20,78620,67421,1441.72%5100.00%21,144
Vancouver21,18821,00020,681-2.39%798.48%21,000
Salt Lake19,99920,47220,4012.01%599.65%20,472
Houston19,43722,03920,1463.65%891.41%22,039
Sporting KC19,76418,46719,7850.11%6107.14%18,467
Red Bulls17,85025,18919,2427.80%676.39%25,189
Philadelphia17,83218,50017,579-1.42%695.02%18,500
NE Revs15,35522,50016,2455.80%772.20%22,500
Montreal22,41727,34015,861-29.25%442.08%30,256
Chicago15,06420,00015,5012.90%577.51%20,000
FC Dallas16,60620,50014,756-11.14%771.98%20,500
Colorado13,56417,42414,5307.12%683.39%17,424
Columbus14,80220,14514,528-1.85%672.12%20,145
D.C. United11,38223,49113,88922.02%770.69%19,647

 

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $35/mo. for Sling Blue
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup & MLS
  • Includes USA, NBC, FOX, FS1 + more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more

3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. horace

    May 27, 2015 at 10:09 pm

    San Jose’s capacity isn’t 28,000.

  2. Blue Lou

    May 27, 2015 at 1:11 am

    This is an amazingly misleading statistic considering the two new clubs drawing big crowds to non-soccer specific stadia and San Jose finally getting online. The fact is that despite the announced attendances anyone with two eyes can see that there are significant issues in Montreal, Columbus, Chicago, Dallas, Colorado, DC (hopefully to be sorted out with new stadium), New England and Red Bulls. That is 40% of the league, and I suspect we can add Vancouver and Philly to that last in the not distant future.

    • Burnabycapsfan

      May 27, 2015 at 4:13 am

      Sorry but there is nothing wrong here in Vancouver, our season ticket base has gone back up to around 15,000 after two years of hovering around the 13,000 mark. Given our great results this year, if we keep it up I don’t see why the number of season tickets next year won’t surpass our expansion year (15,500).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Leagues: MLS

Translate »