MLS attendances through gameweek 29 of the 2017 season

MLS reported attendances had another good week courtesy of Atlanta playing two more home matches at the Mercedes Benz Stadium.

The only downer was New York City FC’s match that was played in Hartford’s Pratt and Whitney Stadium due to a scheduling conflict at Yankee Stadium. The 10,165 was the lowest reported attendance of the season. And even then, the 10,165 number seemed to be wildly exaggerated.

After 328 matches, the average attendance (21,801) is up 1.37% vs 2016.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta42,723
Atlanta43,502
Columbus20,008
DC United25,229
Kansas City19,028
Minnesota22,055
New England19,303
NYCFC10,165
Philadelphia18,619
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,786
Toronto28,898
Vancouver22,120

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA47,239NA14
Seattle42,55343,4001.99%14
Toronto26,96527,5442.15%15
Orlando31,87325,235-20.83%14
NYCFC26,99822,459-16.81%16
LA Galaxy24,96722,305-10.66%15
Vancouver22,22021,372-3.82%16
Portland21,14421,1440.00%15
Red Bulls20,19020,9293.66%14
MinnesotaNA20,380NA16
San Jose20,34420,330-0.07%14
Montreal20,95020,273-3.23%15
Sporting KC19,55419,6030.25%15
Salt Lake19,76318,761-5.07%16
NE Revs18,55218,236-1.70%15
Houston18,83517,626-6.42%13
Chicago15,35817,18011.86%15
Philadelphia Union17,42116,651-4.42%15
D.C. United16,21516,4341.35%16
Colorado16,22915,356-5.38%14
Columbus16,94315,320-9.58%16
FC Dallas13,94415,1428.59%15

Leave a Reply

Translate »