MLS attendances through gameweek 24 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Joe Nicholson-USA TODAY Sports

For gameweek 24 of the 2017 season, it was a strong week for MLS attendance numbers. Seattle had more than 40,000 in attendance while Orlando had over 25,000 fans for their home game.

Meanwhile, Colorado had the weakest showing of all, which is no great surprise.The Rapids have finished 10th in attendance or worse every year since 2006.

After 269 matches, the average attendance (21,572) is up 0.54% compared to 2016. There will probably be a slight uptick by the end of the season because Atlanta, the league leader, still has eight home matches remaining.

Latest MLS attendances:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago21,891
Colorado16,089
Kansas City19,869
Montreal19,894
Montreal19,541
NYCFC22,415
Orlando25,527
Portland21,144
San Jose18,000
Seattle40,312
Vancouver21,183

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,318NA9
Seattle41,27842,5923.18%12
Toronto27,51127,214-1.08%12
Orlando32,21125,298-21.46%13
NYCFC27,53723,552-14.47%13
LA Galaxy24,74823,167-6.39%12
Vancouver22,04321,725-1.44%11
Portland21,14421,1440.00%13
Red Bulls19,99820,6043.03%12
San Jose20,52420,509-0.07%13
Montreal21,36020,240-5.24%12
MinnesotaNA20,134NA14
Sporting KC19,52419,6870.83%13
Salt Lake19,66218,700-4.89%12
NE Revs18,31518,024-1.59%12
Houston18,84117,586-6.66%12
Chicago15,17317,18313.25%12
Philadelphia Union17,30016,456-4.88%13
D.C. United15,88716,1821.86%12
Colorado16,12015,435-4.25%13
FC Dallas13,92415,2199.31%12
Columbus16,86214,791-12.28%12

Leave a Reply

Translate »