2017 MLS regular season average attendance finishes 2% higher than 2016

Photo credit: Brad Mills-USA TODAY Sports

Attendances at MLS games for the 2017 regular season grew by 1.95% compared to last year, according to reported (not actual) numbers.

The final average attendance for MLS 2017 regular season was 22,112.

In the final week of the 2017 MLS season on Sunday, Atlanta set the all time standalone match attendance, 71,874, beating its own record set earlier this season. Atlanta also set the record for the highest average attendance during a season with 48,200.

As expected, most teams on Sunday had strong final match turnouts. Only Houston and Dallas had disappointing showings, while DC United opened up RFK Stadium for the final match at the stadium.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta71,874
Dallas15,383
DC United41,418
Houston20,456
Montreal20,681
NYCFC20,113
Philadelphia18,595
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,102
San Jose18,000
Seattle44,370

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA48,200NA17
Seattle42,63643,6662.42%17
Toronto26,58327,6474.00%17
Orlando31,32425,028-20.10%17
NYCFC27,19622,321-17.93%17
LA Galaxy25,14722,246-11.53%17
Vancouver22,33021,416-4.09%17
Red Bulls20,62021,1752.69%17
Portland21,14421,1440.00%17
MinnesotaNA20,538NA17
Montreal20,66920,046-3.01%17
San Jose19,93019,875-0.28%17
Sporting KC19,59719,537-0.31%17
NE Revs20,18519,367-4.06%17
Salt Lake19,75918,781-4.95%17
D.C. United17,08117,9044.82%17
Houston19,02117,500-8.00%17
Chicago15,60217,38311.42%17
Philadelphia Union17,51916,812-4.04%17
Columbus17,12515,439-9.84%17
Colorado16,27815,322-5.87%17
FC Dallas14,09415,1227.29%17

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

3 Comments

  1. NaBUru38 October 23, 2017
  2. Total Relegation October 23, 2017
    • Total Relegation October 23, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »