Connect with us

Attendance

MLS attendances through gameweek 30 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Noah K. Murray-USA TODAY Sports

In the latest reported attendance numbers for MLS, the league is averaging 21,781 this season, which is up 1.26% compared to 2016.

For Columbus Crew, who have concluded their home schedule of fixtures, the club’s average attendance dropped 9.84% compared to last season.

Meanwhile, Atlanta United and Seattle both have two home matches remaining in the season, which should help give MLS a minor bump in the overall attendance number.

Last but not least, Houston’s poor season of attendance continued this past week with both matches failing to reach 17,000.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta43,006
Chicago20,195
Colorado15,791
Columbus17,350
Dallas14,566
Houston16,062
Houston16,133
Kansas City18,990
Los Angeles20,234
Montreal16,005
New England21,925
NY Red Bull16,538
Orlando23,018
Orlando24,007
Philadelphia17,431
San Jose17,256
San Jose18,000
Seattle41,868
Toronto28,979

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,956NA15
Seattle42,33443,2982.28%15
Toronto26,66827,6343.62%16
Orlando31,40525,019-20.33%16
NYCFC26,99822,459-16.81%16
LA Galaxy25,02022,175-11.37%16
Vancouver22,22021,372-3.82%16
Portland21,14421,1440.00%15
Red Bulls20,32420,6361.53%15
MinnesotaNA20,380NA16
Montreal20,66020,006-3.17%16
San Jose20,05119,992-0.29%16
Sporting KC19,54919,5650.08%16
Salt Lake19,76318,761-5.07%16
NE Revs18,97318,467-2.67%16
Houston18,92517,422-7.94%15
Chicago15,39117,36812.85%16
Philadelphia17,45816,700-4.34%16
D.C. United16,21516,4341.35%16
Columbus17,12515,439-9.84%17
Colorado16,31715,385-5.71%15
FC Dallas14,07115,1067.36%16

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $69.99/mo. for Entertainment package
  • Watch World Cup, Euro 2024 & MLS
  • Includes ESPN, ESPN2, FS1 + local channels
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Attendance

Translate »