MLS attendances through gameweek 27 of the 2017 season

After 302 matches, the average MLS attendance (21,604) is up 0.47% compared to 2016.

This past week in MLS, it was another normal week of reported attendances. There were strong showings in most venues, including Atlanta’s new Mercedes Benz Stadium. A relatively weak turnout for NYCFC’s midweek match. There should be a small uptick with 7 matches remaining in Atlanta.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta45,314
Chicago17,808
Columbus17,089
DC United18,028
Houston18,105
Minnesota22,148
New England20,080
NYCFC19,353
NYCFC23,651
Seattle44,697
Toronto29,050
Vancouver20,783

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,218NA10
Seattle42,55343,4001.99%14
Toronto27,19027,4470.94%14
Orlando31,87325,235-20.83%14
NYCFC27,13023,278-14.20%15
LA Galaxy24,81022,494-9.33%14
Vancouver22,05521,683-1.69%13
Portland21,14421,1440.00%14
Red Bulls20,19820,9593.77%13
San Jose20,52420,509-0.07%13
MinnesotaNA20,268NA15
Montreal20,96020,235-3.46%14
Sporting KC19,52419,6870.83%13
Salt Lake19,73918,623-5.65%14
NE Revs18,21818,160-0.32%14
Houston18,83517,626-6.42%13
Chicago15,46917,29011.77%14
Philadelphia Union17,34416,511-4.80%14
D.C. United16,49015,848-3.89%15
Colorado16,12015,435-4.25%13
FC Dallas13,90715,1438.89%14
Columbus16,73915,007-10.34%15

Leave a Reply

Translate »