MLS attendances through gameweek 25 of the 2017 season

During the past week, Seattle Sounders and Toronto had the two greatest attendances in MLS.

Elsewhere there were strong attendance numbers across MLS except for poor turnouts for DC United and Columbus’ midweek game. LA Galaxy and Real Salt Lake had so-so numbers.

After 286 matches, the average attendance(21,528) is up 0.32% vs 2016.

Latest attendance numbers for MLS teams:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago18,048
Columbus12,150
Columbus18,379
Dallas13,339
DC United11,972
DC United13,539
Los Angeles19,237
Montreal20,801
NY Red Bull25,219
Orlando24,406
Philadelphia17,221
Portland21,144
Salt Lake17,460
Salt Lake18,855
Seattle51,796
Toronto28,645
Vancouver22,120

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,318NA9
Seattle42,20343,3002.60%13
Toronto27,24727,3240.28%13
Orlando31,87325,235-20.83%14
NYCFC27,53723,552-14.47%13
LA Galaxy24,81922,864-7.87%13
Vancouver22,04921,758-1.32%12
Portland21,14421,1440.00%14
Red Bulls20,19820,9593.77%13
San Jose20,52420,509-0.07%13
Montreal21,23520,283-4.48%13
MinnesotaNA20,134NA14
Sporting KC19,52419,6870.83%13
Salt Lake19,73918,623-5.65%14
NE Revs18,31518,024-1.59%12
Houston18,84117,586-6.66%12
Chicago15,24417,25013.16%13
Philadelphia Union17,34416,511-4.80%14
D.C. United15,82215,692-0.82%14
Colorado16,12015,435-4.25%13
FC Dallas13,88415,0758.58%13
Columbus16,82114,859-11.67%14

Leave a Reply

Translate »