Average reported attendances for MLS through gameweek 21 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Dale Zanine-USA TODAY Sports

This past week saw solid reported attendance numbers with the exception of Philadelphia’s midweek match and the FC Dallas home game. The numbers should remain reasonably strong for the rest of the season with Atlanta having eight home matches, while Seattle has seven home games remaining.

After 237 matches, the average attendance is up 0.20% vs 2016. It’s currently averaging 21,562.

Attendances for MLS gameweek 21:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta45,006
Dallas15,274
Houston19,382
Kansas City20,313
Los Angeles25,667
Minnesota20,146
New England18,584
NY Red Bull22,251
Philadelphia15,413
Salt Lake18,758
San Jose18,000

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,318NA9
Seattle40,73842,7264.88%10
Toronto27,42527,105-1.17%11
Orlando32,91125,279-23.19%12
LA Galaxy24,66522,939-6.99%11
NYCFC26,97822,734-15.73%11
Vancouver22,03521,779-1.16%10
Portland21,14421,1440.00%11
San Jose20,98320,965-0.09%11
Montreal21,54620,293-5.81%9
Red Bulls19,68320,1842.55%11
MinnesotaNA19,940NA13
Sporting KC19,65019,6890.20%11
Salt Lake19,63618,666-4.94%11
NE Revs18,42317,853-3.09%11
Houston19,08717,698-7.28%11
Philadelphia Union17,14016,432-4.13%11
Chicago14,77516,41011.06%10
D.C. United15,79516,3553.54%10
Colorado15,92915,358-3.59%11
FC Dallas13,93315,2839.69%11
Columbus16,74214,437-13.77%11

2 Comments

  1. Klyde July 31, 2017
    • Peter C August 1, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »