Average reported attendances for MLS through gameweek 20 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Steven Bisig-USA TODAY Sports

Last week was very busy as MLS comes out of the Gold Cup group play break. In a nice change, there were no terrible reported attendances for the seven midweek matches. DC United had a disappointing showing over the weekend given they had rain. Meanwhile, New England Revolution opened up some extra seats for the LA Galaxy’s visit as did Vancouver for its Cascadia Cup game versus Portland.

After 225 matches, the average attendance is up 0.23% compared to 2016.

Attendances for MLS gameweek 20:

FranchiseAttendance
Columbus17,418
DC United15,321
Los Angeles17,404
Minnesota19,456
Minnesota20,022
Montreal16,660
Montreal20,481
New England27,441
NY Red Bull17,392
NYCFC22,011
NYCFC26,025
Orlando25,527
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,316
Seattle42,714
Seattle43,528
Toronto28,060
Vancouver25,082
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,482NA8
Seattle40,73842,7264.88%10
Toronto27,41826,895-1.91%10
Orlando32,91125,279-23.19%12
NYCFC26,97822,734-15.73%11
LA Galaxy24,56422,667-7.72%10
Vancouver22,03521,779-1.16%10
San Jose21,28221,262-0.09%10
Portland21,14421,1440.00%11
Montreal21,54620,293-5.81%9
Red Bulls19,13019,9784.43%10
MinnesotaNA19,923NA12
Sporting KC19,62719,6270.00%10
Salt Lake19,60918,657-4.86%10
NE Revs18,07817,780-1.65%10
Houston19,24917,530-8.93%10
Philadelphia Union17,00416,534-2.77%10
Chicago14,77516,41011.06%10
D.C. United15,79516,3553.54%10
Colorado15,92915,358-3.59%11
FC Dallas13,93215,2839.70%10
Columbus16,74214,437-13.77%11

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

Leave a Reply

Translate »