Average reported attendances for MLS through gameweek 18 of the 2017 season

If you’ve been following MLS attendance for a while, it should come as no surprise at the poor attendance numbers in Colorado and Dallas. I was also surprised by the relatively weak number in Philadelphia.

New York City FC’s number was also weak, but it’s possible that they are reaching their true level after 2½ seasons. As I mentioned last week, San Jose’s year-to-date deficit was reduced to on-par with 2016 as their match versus the Galaxy was held in Stanford Stadium with a turnout of over 50,000.

After the first 196 matches, the average attendance is down 0.76% vs 2016.

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago20,187
Colorado13,774
Columbus20,391
Dallas14,984
Kansas City20,933
Montreal18,707
NYCFC21,572
Philadelphia16,143
Salt Lake19,218
San Jose50,617

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,698NA7
Seattle40,80942,6284.46%8
Toronto27,36926,765-2.21%9
Orlando33,89225,280-25.41%10
LA Galaxy24,10122,950-4.78%8
NYCFC26,18822,449-14.28%9
Vancouver22,01421,323-3.14%8
San Jose21,28221,262-0.09%10
Portland21,14421,1440.00%9
Montreal21,83320,786-4.80%7
Red Bulls19,13020,2655.93%9
MinnesotaNA20,115NA9
Sporting KC19,66019,6700.05%9
Salt Lake19,58318,584-5.10%9
Houston19,71617,759-9.93%9
NE Revs18,02017,054-5.36%8
Philadelphia Union17,00416,534-2.77%10
D.C. United15,69216,4694.96%9
Chicago14,77516,41011.06%10
FC Dallas13,68015,17110.90%9
Colorado15,70415,150-3.53%10
Columbus16,41314,139-13.86%10

5 Comments

  1. ed July 3, 2017
  2. Tom July 7, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »