Average reported attendances for MLS through gameweek 17 of the 2017 season

Seattle and Minnesota had strong weekday turnouts last week, while DC United and Colorado had soft showings. The rest of the week had good reported attendances with sellout crowds in Houston, New Jersey, Chicago, San Jose and Portland. Seattle and Atlanta continue to lead the way with 42,000+. We can expect San Jose’s YTD deficit to be reduced next week as their match against LA Galaxy with be held in Stanford Stadium, as it was last season.

After the first 186 matches, the average attendance is down 1.17% vs 2016.

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta44,938
Chicago20,000
Colorado13,496
Columbus16,592
DC United14,594
Houston22,115
Los Angeles20,140
Minnesota18,442
Minnesota19,017
NY Red Bull25,219
Philadelphia17,656
Portland21,144
San Jose18,000
Seattle42,333
Toronto27,261

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA46,698NA7
Seattle40,80942,6284.46%8
Toronto27,36926,765-2.21%9
Orlando33,89225,280-25.41%10
LA Galaxy24,10122,950-4.78%8
NYCFC26,61922,559-15.25%8
Vancouver22,01421,323-3.14%8
Portland21,14421,1440.00%9
Montreal22,13421,132-4.53%6
Red Bulls19,13020,2655.93%9
MinnesotaNA20,115NA9
Sporting KC19,75219,512-1.21%8
Salt Lake19,62618,505-5.71%8
San Jose21,64618,000-16.84%9
Houston19,71617,759-9.93%9
NE Revs18,02017,054-5.36%8
Philadelphia Union16,84216,578-1.57%9
D.C. United15,69216,4694.96%9
Chicago14,50315,99010.25%9
Colorado15,39815,303-0.62%9
FC Dallas13,74915,19510.52%8
Columbus16,00713,444-16.01%9

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

Leave a Reply

Translate »