Connect with us

Attendance

Attendances for MLS through gameweek 13 of the 2017 season

Photo credit: Jennifer Buchanan-USA TODAY Sports

Thursday’s match in Chicago had a poor turnout of 12,584 in attendance. That’s too bad because Chicago’s revival took a boost with a win over FC Dallas. And Dallas’ showing for the Texas Derby of 15,055 was also soft too.

The rest of the league had good reported attendances. The Cascadia Cup matchup between Seattle and Portland outdrew Atlanta, but overall Atlanta continues to lead the pack.

After the first 142 matches, the average attendance is down 1.11% vs 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 13:

FranchiseAttendance
Atlanta 44,901
Chicago 12,584
Colorado 17,648
Dallas 15,055
Minnesota 18,896
NY Red Bull 19,252
Salt Lake 18,305
San Jose 18,000
Seattle 47,362
Toronto 25,376
Vancouver 20,905

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 13:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA47,405NA5
Seattle39,65143,0728.63%6
Toronto27,99926,429-5.61%7
Orlando35,11525,527-27.30%7
LA Galaxy25,21222,965-8.91%6
NYCFC24,92422,183-11.00%5
Montreal22,40021,552-3.79%5
Vancouver22,39221,442-4.25%6
Portland21,14421,1440.00%6
MinnesotaNA20,511NA7
Red Bulls19,02419,6463.27%8
Sporting KC19,71319,233-2.43%6
Salt Lake19,56018,397-5.94%7
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%7
Houston20,36017,653-13.30%7
D.C. United15,71416,5575.36%7
Philadelphia Union16,81316,260-3.28%7
NE Revs16,53815,520-6.16%6
FC Dallas13,79115,36311.40%7
Colorado13,95115,1988.94%6
Chicago14,30915,0655.29%7
Columbus15,75213,090-16.90%7

HT Overlapping Run

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $69.99/mo. for Entertainment package
  • Watch World Cup, Euro 2024 & MLS
  • Includes ESPN, ESPN2, FS1 + local channels
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Attendance

Translate »