Average attendances for MLS through gameweek 11 of ’17 season

Photo credit: Jean-Yves Ahern-USA TODAY Sports

Reported attendances were less than stellar this past week. Columbus’ midweek match had the lowest reported gate in the league this season (10,318). Colorado, Dallas, DC United and Houston all had relatively poor turnouts. New York Red Bulls’ match against LA had the lowest showing (against the Galaxy) since 2006, the year before Beckham arrived.

On the other hand, Chicago had its biggest number since September of 2015 with 20,153 fans.

After the first 115 matches, the average attendance is down 1.66% compared to 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 11:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago20,153
Colorado14,567
Columbus10,318
Dallas14,665
DC United14,576
Houston16,075
Montreal17,508
New England21,096
NY Red Bull18,376
Orlando25,527
Portland21,144
Toronto27,249

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 10:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA49,077NA3
Seattle39,71642,6207.31%4
Toronto28,01026,604-5.02%6
Orlando36,94925,527-30.91%6
LA Galaxy25,21222,965-8.91%6
NYCFC24,92422,183-11.00%5
Montreal22,80022,156-2.83%4
Vancouver23,35021,681-7.15%4
Portland21,14421,1440.00%6
MinnesotaNA21,115NA5
Red Bulls18,46119,4825.53%6
Sporting KC19,83919,052-3.97%5
Salt Lake19,69918,808-4.52%5
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%5
Houston20,36017,653-13.30%7
Chicago14,01416,32616.50%5
Philadelphia Union16,95616,038-5.42%5
D.C. United15,06115,8815.44%6
FC Dallas14,30515,6589.46%5
NE Revs16,04714,894-7.18%5
Colorado14,17014,7083.80%5
Columbus15,75213,090-16.90%7

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

2 Comments

  1. Total Relegation May 15, 2017
  2. Peter June 6, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »