Connect with us

Attendance

Average attendances for MLS through gameweek 11 of ’17 season

Photo credit: Jean-Yves Ahern-USA TODAY Sports

Reported attendances were less than stellar this past week. Columbus’ midweek match had the lowest reported gate in the league this season (10,318). Colorado, Dallas, DC United and Houston all had relatively poor turnouts. New York Red Bulls’ match against LA had the lowest showing (against the Galaxy) since 2006, the year before Beckham arrived.

On the other hand, Chicago had its biggest number since September of 2015 with 20,153 fans.

After the first 115 matches, the average attendance is down 1.66% compared to 2016.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 11:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago20,153
Colorado14,567
Columbus10,318
Dallas14,665
DC United14,576
Houston16,075
Montreal17,508
New England21,096
NY Red Bull18,376
Orlando25,527
Portland21,144
Toronto27,249

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 10:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA49,077NA3
Seattle39,71642,6207.31%4
Toronto28,01026,604-5.02%6
Orlando36,94925,527-30.91%6
LA Galaxy25,21222,965-8.91%6
NYCFC24,92422,183-11.00%5
Montreal22,80022,156-2.83%4
Vancouver23,35021,681-7.15%4
Portland21,14421,1440.00%6
MinnesotaNA21,115NA5
Red Bulls18,46119,4825.53%6
Sporting KC19,83919,052-3.97%5
Salt Lake19,69918,808-4.52%5
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%5
Houston20,36017,653-13.30%7
Chicago14,01416,32616.50%5
Philadelphia Union16,95616,038-5.42%5
D.C. United15,06115,8815.44%6
FC Dallas14,30515,6589.46%5
NE Revs16,04714,894-7.18%5
Colorado14,17014,7083.80%5
Columbus15,75213,090-16.90%7

HT Overlapping Run

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $69.99/mo. for Entertainment package
  • Watch World Cup, Euro 2024 & MLS
  • Includes ESPN, ESPN2, FS1 + local channels
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Peter

    June 6, 2017 at 5:16 am

    While mls is still in its infancy you cannot be raising ticket prices. Soccer in the US doesn’t mean enough to people yet to be thinking these prices will be paid by hard core fans. It will take two more generations and more successful local talent to get to the level you’re thinking the ticket prices warrant.

  2. Total Relegation

    May 15, 2017 at 3:50 pm

    Come on in future MLS owners, the water is fine! NYCFC is Garber’s legacy and brainchild and look at those sh*itty attendance numbers. Don’t give me the “they play in Yankee Stadium” excuse because it was a league mandate to have a SSS before play but somehow that didn’t apply to NYCFC.

    The end is near, MLS!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Attendance

Translate »