MLS reported attendances for 2017 on par with 2016

Photo credit: Jaime Valdez-USA TODAY Sports

For the first 45 games of the 2017 MLS season, the average attendance is virtually even with 2016 despite lots of empty seats at many MLS stadiums, particularly from this past weekend.

For gameweek 5, Chicago, Columbus, DC United, Houston and Minnesota reported disappointing attendances. New York City FC’s number could also be seen as soft as the club, for the second game in a row, reported a relative mediocre attendance considering they’re based in a city with a population of 8.4 million.

The biggest surprise for gameweek 5 was the attendance of 17,728 for Minnesota United’s game after their inaugural game drew over 35,000.

For gameweek 4 during the World Cup qualifiers, there were three MLS games played (three too many for my taste). Those attendances that weekend had the two lowest reported attendances of the season to date.

Here are the reported attendances for MLS gameweek 5:

FranchiseAttendance
Chicago15,103
Columbus12,226
DC United14,560
Houston17,914
Minnesota17,728
NYCFC20,066
Portland21,144
Seattle40,182
Toronto27,909
Vancouver25,083

Here is the 2017 MLS attendance report through gameweek 5:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games 
 20162017  
 AttAttAtt +/-GP
AtlantaNA50,610NA2
Seattle39,76942,8917.85%2
Montreal27,54534,37324.79%1
Toronto30,02527,909-7.05%1
MinnesotaNA26,386NA2
Orlando44,59425,527-42.762
LA Galaxy25,66722,268-13.242
Vancouver23,75921,535-9.36%3
Portland21,14421,1440.00%3
NYCFC26,11220,947-19.783
Salt Lake19,25319,9343.53%2
Sporting KC20,02319,200-4.11%2
Houston21,39018,386-14.043
San Jose18,00018,0000.00%2
Red Bulls18,23517,794-2.42%2
Philadelphia Union17,02716,795-1.36%1
FC Dallas14,24816,15013.35%1
D.C. United14,54115,6207.42%3
Colorado14,12315,0706.70%2
Chicago15,18714,064-7.39%2
Columbus17,14512,772-25.51%3
NE Revs16,10211,571-28.14%1

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

One Response

  1. CB April 3, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »