MLS opening weekend average attendance declines 4%

Photo credit: Jason Getz-USA TODAY Sports

The average attendance from the opening weekend of the 2017 MLS season was 25,156, which represented a 3.8% decline compared to the 2016 MLS opening weekend average of 26,152.

The difference can be attributed to Seattle Sounders being on the road this season while they were at home for week 1 in 2016.

Despite the small decline, here’s how week 1 played out. Atlanta sold out Bobby Dodd Stadium with a huge crowd of over 55,000, not unlike what Orlando did in its opening match last year. Good crowds were prevalent around the league except for the usual soft showing in Columbus. A little surprising, however, was that Vancouver Whitecaps didn’t do better. Perhaps it was due to being a Sunday night match.

In 2017, we can expect to see an increase overall due to Atlanta and Minnesota joining the league with above average capacity facilities. Atlanta’s season tickets sales, announced at 30,000, exceeds last season’s final average number. Remember, tickets sold (not people in the seats) is the main component of announced MLS attendances. The only downward push on average will be from Orlando, who finished with an average over 31,000 but have moved into a new building with a capacity of 25,500.

That being said, as I wrote on this site in 2009, it’s the TV revenue that will kick MLS into the big leagues. Ticket sales, food and merchandise sales and corporate sponsorships are all well and good but the big bucks are in TV and that’s a problem as MLS TV ratings are, well, awful. It doesn’t inspire networks to lay out huge money for programming that doesn’t draw large numbers. Hopefully that will improve with the better play on the field, but that will take time. Unlike the NFL, NBA, MLB and the NHL, MLS has stiff competition for ‘soccer eyes’ on TV. They are the best leagues of their sport in the world and US viewers are accustomed to watching the best. So with so much quality soccer available to US viewers, that’s a big hill to climb. And it certainly doesn’t help that the major sports TV outlets, yes ESPN, I’m talking to you, barely give lip service to MLS.

SEE MORE: 10 things we learned from MLS gameweek 1 of the 2017 season

Week 1 Attendances

TeamAttendance
Atlanta55,297
Colorado16,126
Columbus15,023
DC United18,268
Houston20,758
Los Angeles23,554
Orlando25,527
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,519
San Jose18,000
Vancouver19,083

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games

 2016201620172017201720172017
 AttendanceCapacityAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
AtlantaNANA55,297NA1100.54%55,000
Orlando60,14732,78525,527-57.56%1100.11%25,500
LA Galaxy25,66725,66723,554-8.23%191.77%25,667
Portland21,14421,14421,1440.00%1100.00%21,144
Houston21,59422,03920,758-3.87%194.19%22,039
Salt Lake19,28220,13819,5191.23%196.93%20,138
Vancouver22,12022,12019,083-13.73%186.27%22,120
D.C. United15,33421,41218,26819.13%192.98%19,647
San Jose18,00020,94118,0000.00%1100.00%18,000
Colorado17,47417,42416,126-7.71%189.29%18,061
Columbus17,01519,96815,023-11.71%175.24%19,968

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

10 Comments

  1. Vsssssssqz March 6, 2017
    • RJ March 6, 2017
      • Vsssssssqz March 6, 2017
  2. Des March 6, 2017
    • RJ March 6, 2017
  3. Total Relegation March 6, 2017
  4. RJ March 6, 2017
  5. TRUMP March 7, 2017
    • vssssqz March 7, 2017
  6. Tyler March 13, 2017

Leave a Reply

Translate »