Viewing numbers for ESPN Deportes’ opening weekend of Euro 2016 TV coverage

euro-2016-espn-deportes

The viewing numbers for ESPN Deportes’ Spanish-language coverage of Euro 2016 are in for the opening weekend of the tournament.

From the first seven games of Euro 2016, ESPN Deportes is averaging 126,143 Hispanic viewers for live and same day coverage. That compares to the 228,000 Hispanic average from ESPN Deportes’ coverage of Euro 2012, although that was after the first 24 games of the tournament. As Euro 2016 continues, ESPN Deportes’ numbers should increase as awareness grows and the competition becomes more heightened.

On the English-language side, ESPN is averaging 781,917 viewers per Euro 2016 game as of press time.

Here are ESPN Deportes’ viewing figures for Euro 2016 thus far:

TeamsDateViewing avg. + same day US ratings
France vs. RomaniaFri., June 10129,000
Albania vs. SwitzerlandSat., June 1158,000
Wales vs. SlovakiaSat., June 11122,000
England vs. RussiaSat., June 11197,000
Turkey vs. CroatiaSun., June 1263,000
Poland vs. Northern IrelandSun., June 12128,000
Germany vs. UkraineSun., June 12186,000

SEE MORE: ESPN leads FOX Sports in viewers for Euro 2016 vs. Copa America

3 Comments

  1. Erk June 16, 2016
  2. The Money Team June 16, 2016
    • Erk June 17, 2016

Leave a Reply

Translate »