Connect with us

ESPN Deportes

ESPN Deportes’ opening weekend of Euro 2016 TV coverage

euro-2016-espn-deportes

The viewing numbers for ESPN Deportes’ Spanish-language coverage of Euro 2016 are in for the opening weekend of the tournament.

From the first seven games of Euro 2016, ESPN Deportes is averaging 126,143 Hispanic viewers for live and same day coverage. That compares to the 228,000 Hispanic average from ESPN Deportes’ coverage of Euro 2012, although that was after the first 24 games of the tournament. As Euro 2016 continues, ESPN Deportes’ numbers should increase as awareness grows and the competition becomes more heightened.

On the English-language side, ESPN is averaging 781,917 viewers per Euro 2016 game as of press time.

Here are ESPN Deportes’ viewing figures for Euro 2016 thus far:

TeamsDateViewing avg. + same day US ratings
France vs. RomaniaFri., June 10129,000
Albania vs. SwitzerlandSat., June 1158,000
Wales vs. SlovakiaSat., June 11122,000
England vs. RussiaSat., June 11197,000
Turkey vs. CroatiaSun., June 1263,000
Poland vs. Northern IrelandSun., June 12128,000
Germany vs. UkraineSun., June 12186,000

SEE MORE: ESPN leads FOX Sports in viewers for Euro 2016 vs. Copa America

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
  • Includes NBC, USA, FOX, ESPN, CBSSN & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $35/mo. for Sling Blue
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup & MLS
  • Includes USA, NBC, FOX, FS1 + more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more

3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. The Money Team

    June 16, 2016 at 10:33 pm

    I still don’t understand why Univision would pay $75 million for U.S. Spanish-language rights to Euro 2020 (including qualifiers and the UEFA Nations League).

    $75 million is steep for a product that features ZERO Mexicans on the pitch.

    • Erk

      June 17, 2016 at 3:49 am

      Looks like they were mad they lost the World Cup to their biggest rival (Telemundo) and didn’t have a chance to bid for 2026.

  2. Erk

    June 16, 2016 at 9:25 pm

    Not surprised the England and Germany games were the most viewed. Pretty sure the Spain and Portugal games will draw pretty well too. One of the problems for ESPN Deportes in my opinion is that the Copa America is going on. The Hispanic people are way more interested in that tournament. Also, Univision, the most viewed Spanish network barely puts any attention to the EURO, especially since they don’t have the rights. Last year when they didn’t have the rights to the Copa America they barely put any attention to it, instead they were promoting the Gold Cup 2 months in advance. I’m pretty sure the numbers are going to up though, especially after the Copa America is over and the KO stage is in full swing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in ESPN Deportes

Translate »