MLS reported attendances for gameweek 9 of the 2016 season

mls-logos

MLS attendances for 2016 thus far are 2.5% greater than the same number of games played last season.

This past weekend, the average reported attendance was 20,800 with general strong reports from around the league. The one poorly attended game was New England’s midweek match and Chicago in the rain. New England, however, had a great turnout over the weekend due to Kaka’s star power. I suspect there were many pre-sales but unfortunately Kaka was unable to play because of injury.

After 87 matches this season, the average is slightly over 21,000 people per game.

Gameweek 9 attendances
 
Chicago13,114
Kansas City19,431
Montreal20,801
New England10,144
New England25,203
NY Red Bull18,025
NYCFC23,352
NYCFC25,438
Philadelphia16,079
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,950
Seattle39,473
Vancouver18,836
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20152016
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle40,18438,50039,667-1.29%5100.63%39,419
Orlando39,32846,17439,088-0.61%4101.30%38,587
LA Galaxy23,27627,00025,71710.49%4100.19%25,667
NYCFC27,00235,51425,010-7.38%683.37%30,000
Montreal15,86127,34022,80043.75%482.31%25,401
Vancouver20,62821,00022,4478.82%5101.48%22,120
Houston20,82122,03921,1831.74%496.12%22,039
Portland21,14420,67421,1440.00%5100.00%21,144
Sporting KC19,96918,46719,839-0.65%5107.43%18,467
Salt Lake20,30120,13819,544-3.73%497.05%20,138
Red Bulls19,05225,18918,828-1.18%574.75%25,189
San Jose21,64518,00018,000-16.84%5100.00%18,000
Columbus13,92820,14517,14523.10%385.86%19,968
Philadelphia17,69118,50016,700-5.60%490.27%18,500
NE Revs14,84522,50016,0478.09%571.32%22,500
D.C. United13,69419,64715,17310.80%577.23%19,647
FC Dallas15,36520,50014,305-6.90%586.70%16,500
Colorado13,80517,42414,0531.79%480.65%17,424
Chicago15,50120,00014,014-9.59%570.07%20,000
25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

Leave a Reply

Translate »