MLS attendances for gameweek 8 of the 2016 season

mls-logos

The reported attendances for gameweek of the 2016 MLS season are in, with an average of 19,400+ this past weekend.

The attendance numbers were generally strong this week. It’s good to see Colorado’s strong number, which is hopefully due to the team’s surprising start. The same can be said for Philadelphia. I suspect this will be the trend for the season, with both clubs doing well so long as they are in the playoff hunt.

After 74 matches this season, the average is a tad over 21,100, which is 1.54% over the 74 match count in 2015.

Week 8 attendances
 
Colorado17,294
Columbus17,705
DC United16,005
Los Angeles25,867
Montreal20,801
NY Red Bull18,238
Philadelphia18,681
San Jose18,000
Vancouver22,120
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20152016
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle40,06738,50039,716-0.88%4100.75%39,419
Orlando39,32846,17439,088-0.61%4101.30%38,587
LA Galaxy23,27627,00025,71710.49%4100.19%25,667
NYCFC28,32835,51425,317-10.63%484.39%30,000
Montreal16,80827,34023,46639.62%381.12%26,780
Vancouver20,71721,00023,35012.71%4105.56%22,120
Houston20,82122,03921,1831.74%496.12%22,039
Portland21,14420,67421,1440.00%4100.00%21,144
Sporting KC20,06618,46719,942-0.62%4107.98%18,467
Salt Lake20,49620,13819,409-5.31%396.38%20,138
Red Bulls17,51125,18919,0298.67%475.54%25,189
San Jose21,64518,00018,000-16.84%5100.00%18,000
Columbus13,92820,14517,14523.10%385.86%19,968
Philadelphia17,55218,50016,906-3.68%391.39%18,500
D.C. United13,69419,64715,17310.80%577.23%19,647
NE Revs12,65022,50014,96218.28%366.50%22,500
FC Dallas15,36520,50014,305-6.90%586.70%16,500
Chicago15,37220,00014,239-7.37%471.19%20,000
Colorado13,80517,42414,0531.79%480.65%17,424

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

Leave a Reply

Translate »