MLS reported attendances rise 3% compared to last season

orlando-city-citrus-bowl

After 65 matches, the average attendance for the 2016 MLS season is just over 21,300, which represents a 3.15% increase over the first 65 games of the 2015 season.

Of course, you have to take the numbers with a grain of salt.

For gameweek 7 of the 2016 MLS season, the average reported attendance was 20,750. The FC Dallas-Sporting KC game, where there were lightning storms in the area, reported an attendance that was 98.3% of capacity. The expectation was a sellout crowd, but the bad weather resulted in a ton of empty seats (see video for evidence). Despite the hordes of empty seats, FC Dallas and MLS reported a 16,215 attendance.

Meanwhile in Colorado, weather disrupted the attendance at that game. Still, the team and league reported an attendance number of 10,670, which equated to 61.2% of the capacity despite the fact that the teams played in practically an empty stadium (see video for evidence).

Here are the latest MLS attendances for this week and the season thus far:

Week 7 attendances
 
Chicago14,509
Colorado10,670
Columbus16,715
Dallas16,215
DC United16,236
Houston20,563
Kansas City19,168
Orlando36,048
Portland21,144
Salt Lake19,720
San Jose18,000
Seattle39,620
20152016
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle40,06738,50039,716-0.88%4100.75%39,419
Orlando39,32846,17439,088-0.61%4101.30%38,587
LA Galaxy24,36227,00025,6675.36%3100.00%25,667
NYCFC28,32835,51425,317-10.63%484.39%30,000
Montreal19,13327,34024,79929.62%282.66%30,000
Vancouver20,64621,00023,75915.08%3107.41%22,120
Houston20,82122,03921,1831.74%496.12%22,039
Portland21,14420,67421,1440.00%4100.00%21,144
Sporting KC20,06618,46719,942-0.62%4107.98%18,467
Salt Lake20,49620,13819,409-5.31%396.38%20,138
Red Bulls19,16825,18919,2920.65%376.59%25,189
San Jose18,00018,00018,0000.00%4100.00%18,000
Columbus13,06420,14516,86529.10%284.46%19,968
Philadelphia17,02718,50016,019-5.92%286.59%18,500
D.C. United13,84119,64714,9658.12%476.17%19,647
NE Revs12,65022,50014,96218.28%366.50%22,500
FC Dallas15,36520,50014,305-6.90%586.70%16,500
Chicago15,37220,00014,239-7.37%471.19%20,000
Colorado14,09217,42412,972-7.95%374.45%17,424

HT Overlapping Run

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

9 Comments

  1. Lawrence Dockery April 20, 2016
  2. Eplnfl April 20, 2016
  3. Robert April 21, 2016
    • Robert April 21, 2016
    • Joe April 22, 2016
  4. David Guarnero April 26, 2016
  5. Jorge April 26, 2016
    • istraightupeatpizza June 1, 2016
      • Christopher Harris June 1, 2016

Leave a Reply

Translate »