Ranking the professional soccer teams in the United States and Canada from best to worst

us-soccer-logos

Over the course of the last few years, discussion of what an open pyramid in the United States and Canada would look like has become a major talking point for soccer fans. In a closed league system, it’s difficult to conceive sometimes how sides would fare against one another. For example, USL, the current third division, is littered with MLS reserve sides while NASL, the second division, has completely different squad rules than MLS. In fact, the increased flexibility of building NASL rosters, for example the Fort Lauderdale Strikers who started the season with three high-end loanees from major Brazilian clubs due in large measure to the intervention of Strikers part-owner Ronaldo, would not be possible under MLS rules.

The change in MLS rules around midseason to allow one “Core Player” thus permitting the LA Galaxy to shift Omar Gonzalez from the status of “Designated Player” (DP) to “Core Player,” freeing up a spot for the Galaxy to sign Giovani Dos Santos as a DP, raised eyebrows throughout the soccer world. But it was a progressive step to allowing more competitiveness because the type of player that falls into a “Core Player” slot is often an American that has offers from European clubs and might leave the league without sufficient compensation. This is a worry for teams with good Academy programs and systems.

Below, I’ve rank every US Independent club (MLS Reserve teams are NOT included) based several on metrics on a scale of 1-10. I’ve also split the rankings into three — to give you an idea of where the clubs would rank based on the current metrics.

Note that the intangibles includes national visibility, supporters groups, local market penetration, stadium, and club history.

DIVISION I

TeamPlayersCoachingMarketingFront OfficeIntangiblesTotal
1Sporting Kansas City91010101049
2Seattle Sounders9910101048
3LA Galaxy101099846
4Portland Timbers7810101045
5Orlando City7810101045
6Vancouver Whitecaps88910944
7New York City FC781010843
8Toronto FC105881041
9Houston Dynamo7799840
10Minnesota United6898940
11Real Salt Lake7798940
12San Jose Earthquakes7978839
13FC Dallas7979739
14Montreal Impact7688938
15New York Red Bulls8777837
16DC United7777937
17Sacramento Republic6698837
18Charleston Battery6687936
19Columbus Crew7778736
20OKC Energy6688735

DIVISION 2

TeamPlayersCoachingMarketingFront OfficeIntangiblesTotal
1Indy Eleven4599734
2Ottawa Fury6967634
3New England Revolution7866633
4Philadelphia Union7675833
5Tampa Bay Rowdies6687633
6Carolina Railhawks4848832
7Chicago Fire7557832
8Colorado Rapids6675832
9Louisville City5778633
10New York Cosmos7845832
11Jacksonville Armada5487731
12Rochester Rhinos6675731
13St. Louis FC5676731
Pages 1 2

41 Comments

  1. 4four4 October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 5, 2015
  2. James October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 5, 2015
      • James October 5, 2015
      • Denuse Vail October 5, 2015
  3. JM October 5, 2015
    • Paul Atkinson October 5, 2015
    • Colt October 6, 2015
  4. Mark Bushman October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 5, 2015
      • Darin Williams October 6, 2015
  5. Dan Skaarup October 5, 2015
  6. Hahahahahahahahah October 5, 2015
  7. Jim O. October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 5, 2015
  8. yespage October 5, 2015
  9. firefan2001 October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 5, 2015
      • firefan2001 October 5, 2015
        • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 6, 2015
  10. @crowntownguy October 5, 2015
  11. Howard October 5, 2015
  12. Bishopville Red October 5, 2015
  13. Matthew Perry October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 6, 2015
  14. agageo October 5, 2015
  15. Seth Israel October 5, 2015
  16. davud hughes October 5, 2015
  17. Denuse Vail October 5, 2015
    • Kartik Krishnaiyer October 6, 2015
      • Denuse Vail October 8, 2015
        • Danzo October 10, 2015
  18. Cristian October 6, 2015
  19. neil October 6, 2015
  20. Joe Vala October 6, 2015
  21. M. Forte October 6, 2015
  22. Garry October 6, 2015
  23. Paul Scanling October 6, 2015
  24. David Hughes October 10, 2015
  25. Shad November 14, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »