MLS attendances are 12% greater than 2014 so far

orlando-city-fans

In attendances at MLS games, strong numbers are becoming routine for New York City FC, Orlando City SC, Philadelphia Union, San Jose Earthquakes and Vancouver Whitecaps. There was also a good turnout in Bridgeview for the Chicago Fire, while attendances for Colorado Rapids, New York Red Bulls and Montreal Impact have been fair.

After 190 matches, the league is maintaining a 12% increase over 2014.

Here are the latest MLS attendance numbers:

 

MLS Week 19 attendances
Chicago18,528
Colorado15,248
Montreal15,304
NY Red Bull18,640
NYCFC27,533
Orlando30,513
Philadelphia18,722
San Jose18,000
Vancouver21,000

 

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142014 2015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
Seattle42,42443,42640,236-5.16%10100.10%39,392
OrlandoNANA34,005NA1099.91%34,035
NYCFCNANA28,785NA1093.69%30,722
San Jose15,31816,40724,33158.84%879.77%30,500
Toronto22,59122,59123,8025.36%679.34%30,000
LA Galaxy20,33127,00021,2474.50%1278.69%27,000
Portland20,79920,67421,1441.66%10100.00%21,144
Vancouver20,98821,00020,752-1.13%998.82%21,000
Houston19,78822,03920,6184.19%1093.55%22,039
Salt Lake20,19320,47220,131-0.31%998.34%20,472
Sporting KC19,84218,46720,0250.92%9108.43%18,467
Red Bulls18,25625,18918,8883.46%974.98%25,189
Philadelphia18,10718,50017,608-2.76%1195.18%18,500
NE Revs15,12622,50016,3077.81%1072.48%22,500
Chicago15,53720,00015,9162.44%979.58%20,000
Montreal19,39427,34015,589-19.62%852.60%25,298
Colorado14,56717,42415,4586.12%1088.72%17,424
FC Dallas16,45920,50015,274-7.20%974.51%20,500
Columbus13,93720,14514,6355.01%1072.65%20,145
D.C. United16,55623,49114,458-12.67%1173.59%19,647

 

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more

14 Comments

  1. Flyvanescence July 13, 2015
    • jtm371 July 13, 2015
    • Christopher Harris July 13, 2015
      • Flyvanescence July 13, 2015
  2. Flyvanescence July 13, 2015
    • jtm371 July 13, 2015
      • Flyvanescence July 13, 2015
    • Tim July 14, 2015
    • Kei July 14, 2015
    • toryblue July 14, 2015
  3. WSW July 13, 2015
  4. Eplnfl July 13, 2015
    • toryblue July 14, 2015
      • Eplnfl July 14, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »