MLS attendances up 16% this season compared to last year

la-galaxy

So far this season, MLS attendances are up 16% compared to last season. That’s no big surprise with the addition of Orlando, New York City FC and the opening of Avaya Stadium in San Jose, and, of course, the contraction of Chivas USA.

Now that gameweek 6 of MLS has concluded, we can see that Dallas, New England and DC had fairly consistent turnouts for their matches this weekend. Better yet, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, Portland, San Jose and Kansas City all sold out.

In case you weren’t aware, Toronto plays its first home match after starting on the road with 7 games due to renovations to BMO Field. That gives them 17 home games in their last 27 matches.

For the first time in league history, there have been no matches with under 10,000 reported attendance, while over 68% of matches have had 18,000+.

Here are the reported attendances from this past weekend:

 

MLS attendances
Dallas12,929
DC United16,304
Houston18,924
Kansas City20,087
Los Angeles27,000
New England13,092
Philadelphia18,603
Portland21,144
San Jose18,000
Vancouver18,083

 

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
OrlandoNANA42,135NA3102.48%41,116
Seattle38,71743,42639,6062.30%3102.87%38,500
NYCFCNANA35,481NA299.91%35,514
Montreal27,20727,34025,245-7.21%142.08%60,000
LA Galaxy20,36527,00024,36219.63%390.23%27,000
Portland20,77920,67421,1441.76%4100.00%21,144
Red Bulls20,54225,18921,0362.40%183.51%25,189
Houston20,83122,03920,821-0.05%494.47%22,039
Vancouver21,00021,00020,646-1.69%498.31%21,000
Salt Lake19,67420,47220,5384.39%2100.32%20,472
Sporting KC19,73618,46720,0661.67%4108.66%18,467
San Jose10,52516,40718,00071.02%3100.00%18,000
Philadelphia17,45218,50017,5520.57%394.88%18,500
FC Dallas16,67320,50015,162-9.06%473.96%20,500
Colorado13,66917,42414,5716.60%283.63%17,424
Chicago14,89020,00014,121-5.16%370.61%20,000
D.C. United11,27023,49114,10525.15%371.79%19,647
Columbus14,78120,14513,064-11.62%264.85%20,145
NE Revs14,05622,50012,650-10.01%356.22%22,500

 

100+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $29.99/mo. for fubo Español Package
  • Watch Premier League, LaLiga, Liga MX & MLS
  • Includes NBC, NBCSN, ESPN, FS1, FS2, TUDN, beIN SPORTS and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch LaLiga, Primeira Liga and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $5.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $12.99/mo.)
  • Features Serie A, Bundesliga, FA Cup, EFL & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $5.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Europa League & NWSL
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ

One Response

  1. Patrick April 13, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »