MLS attendances from gameweek 3 of the 2015 season

avaya-stadium

New England Revolution’s home opener was nothing to speak of, with only 14,189 in attendance to watch the 0-0 draw with Montreal Impact.

Philadelphia may have suffered from a game day switch due to weather, with their Friday night match being postponed due to snow but rescheduled for Saturday afternoon.

Colorado and Kansas City sold out their matches. That’s no surprise for Sporting KC but it was the Rapids’ home opener.

Meanwhile, Orlando’s ownership is hoping its 31,000+ will be the norm for their matches after the hullabaloo of its opener (62,000+).

As expected, San Jose sold out its home opener in its new stadium.

New York Red Bulls reported over 21,000, but anyone who watched the match knows that’s not what actually showed up to the game.

20142015
MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20142015
AttCapAttAtt +/-GP% of CapCap
OrlandoNANA46,791NA2101.34%46,174
NYCFCNANA43,507NA1100.02%43,500
Seattle38,84143,42639,4791.64%2102.54%38,500
LA Galaxy23,24127,00023,044-0.85%285.35%27,000
Houston20,28322,03922,37910.34%2101.54%22,039
Portland20,74420,67421,1441.93%2102.27%20,674
Red Bulls20,54225,18921,0362.40%183.51%25,189
Vancouver21,00021,00021,0000.00%1100.00%21,000
Sporting KC19,40018,46720,3164.72%2110.01%18,467
Salt Lake20,46620,47220,281-0.90%199.07%20,472
San Jose10,52516,40718,00071.02%1171.02%10,525
Colorado15,13517,42417,69216.89%1101.54%17,424
Philadelphia17,17118,50017,027-0.84%292.04%18,500
Columbus17,51720,14515,826-9.65%178.56%20,145
Chicago16,22820,00015,731-3.06%178.66%20,000
FC Dallas16,78820,50014,693-12.48%271.67%20,500
NE Revs13,10322,50014,1898.29%163.06%22,500
D.C. United13,84023,49111,549-16.55%158.78%19,647

 

25+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
  • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
  • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
  • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
  • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
  • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
Live TV, Soccer & Originals
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
  • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
  • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
Get All 3 And Save 30%
  • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
  • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
  • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

7 Comments

  1. Kei March 23, 2015
  2. Flyvanescence March 23, 2015
    • jtm371 March 23, 2015
    • Peter C March 23, 2015
      • Mark F March 23, 2015
    • Think before you speak March 23, 2015
  3. Alex Gago March 23, 2015

Leave a Reply

Translate »