Take Me Out to the Playoffs – Week 3

The playoff numbers look like this…

5 year comparison
Quarterfinals Totals(both legs)
 Avg+/-Teams
 2006  12,736  NA CHI, COL, CHV, DAL, DCU, HOU, NE, RBNY
 2007  17,041  33.81%  CHI, CHV, DAL, DCU, HOU, KC, NE, RBNY
 2008  14,960  -12.22%  CHI, CHV, CLB, HOU, KC, NE, RBNY, RSL
 2009  20,755  38.74%  CHI, CHV, CLB, HOU, LA, NE, RSL, SEA
 2010  18,551  -10.62%  CLB, COL, DAL, LA, RBNY, RSL, SJ, SEA
Semifinals Totals
 Avg+/-Teams
 2006  21,330  NADCU v NE – HOU v COL
 2007  20,645  -3.21% NE v CHI – HOU v KC
 2008  17,348  -15.97% CLB v CHI – RSL v RBNY
 2009  23,548  35.74% LA v HOU – CHI v RSL
 2010  22,390  -4.92% LA v FCD – COL v SJ
Playoff Totals
 Avg+/-Teams
 2006  14,455  NAMLS Cup 2010
 Dallas v Colorado
 Sun, Nov 21, 8:30pm(ET)
 2007  17,762  22.88% 
 2008  14,437  -13.09% 
 2009  21,314  38.07% 
 2010  19,319  -9.36% 

Observations

People in Colorado finally turned out for the Rapids, even in the cold. More than 17,700. A full house at the Home Depot Center saw Dallas dismantle the Galaxy.

The final numbers won’t hold up to last year. 3 of the 5 lowest drawing clubs were in the playoffs this year and the final location, BMO field is a relatively small venue. Speaking of BMO, in addition to no ‘glamour’ teams in the final, the weather could be dicey. Don’t be surprised if the game is listed as a sellout, but with lots of empty seats come game day. That being said, I think the Dallas/Colorado final could make for an excellent match.


Semifinals
 
Colorado1Undercurrent17,779
San Jose0San Jose Center Line Soccer
 
Los Angeles0LA – Official Blog27,000
FC Dallas33rd Degree – Buzz Carrick

MLS Cup Final

Dallas v Colorado – Sun Nov 21 8:30pm ET – BMO Field, Toronto, ONT, CA
I’ve lived in Toronto. For those of you travelling to the Cup final, bring your woolies.


MLS Throw Ins

Domestic Cups
 Supporters ShieldMLS CupUS OpenSuperLigaTotalYears in MLS
 Chicago1140613
 Chivas USA000006
 Colorado0000015
 Columbus3110515
 D.C. United44201015
 FC Dallas0010115
 Houston(SJ)1400515
 Kansas City1110315
 Los Angeles3220715
 New England0011215
 RBNY0000015
 Philadelphia000001
 Real Salt Lake010016
 San Jose000003
 Seattle002022
 Toronto000004
 Miami100014
 Tampa Bay100016

As you can see, I am listing the ‘old San Jose’ accomplishments where they belong(IMO), with the Dynamo. I know the deal was that the Quakes would retain the ‘legacy’ of the original team, but I choose reality, i.e.; the franchise that won the cups resides in Houston.

They Qualified

2011-12 CONCACAF Champions League

  • Los Angeles – Supporters’ Shield – Group Stage
  • Colorado – MLS Cup Participant: Winner = Group Stage – Loser = Preliminary Stage
  • FCD – MLS Cup Participant: Winner = Group Stage – Loser = Preliminary Stage
  • Seattle – US Open Cup – Preliminary Stage

2011 NA SuperLiga – If the tourney is held. You just never know.

  • Real Salt Lake
  • RBNY
  • Columbus
  • San Jose

And …

  • After suffering what some are calling the biggest upset in women’s soccer history, the US Women still have a chance to qualify for the Women’s World Cup. They defeated Costa Rica and now must win a home and home vs Italy to earn a spot in the big dance.

6 Comments

  1. Charles November 15, 2010
  2. Charles November 15, 2010
  3. Peter C November 15, 2010
    • Charles November 21, 2010
  4. Tom November 15, 2010
  5. coachie ballgames November 15, 2010

Leave a Reply

Translate »