MLS attendance report: June 28, 2010

The Week 13 numbers look like this…

5 year comparison
Week 13101 GPYTD
Avg+/-GPAvg+/-Avg+/-GP
200613,440914,76814,92481
200711,574-13.88%615,1442.55%15,0590.90%85
200817,59452.01%916,3397.89%17,28514.78%93
200916,634-5.46%815,024-8.05%15,082-12.74%100
201014,965-10.03%816,3538.84%16,3538.42%101
YTD – 101 Games
AverageMedian%<10K%>20k
2006 14,76813,01622.33%15.53%
2007 15,14414,20311.88%21.78%
2008 16,33915,27110.89%25.74%
2009 15,02414,22515.84%16.83%
2010 16,35314,28710.89%21.78%

Here are the attendance comparisons to 2009:

MLS Attendance – Equal # of Home Games
20092010
AttCap %AttAtt +/-GPCap %Cap
Seattle29,36490.63%36,14623.10%8101.82%35,500
PhiladelphiaNANA26,221NA383.24%18,500
Toronto20,15191.69%20,2490.49%692.13%21,978
LA Galaxy19,22871.21%19,6352.12%672.72%27,000
Houston15,68969.73%16,3184.01%872.52%22,500
N.Y./N.J. Red Bulls10,96643.54%16,28248.48%764.64%25,189
Real Salt Lake15,84074.65%15,8740.21%782.08%19,340
D.C. United14,30363.57%14,7343.01%765.49%22,500
ChivasUSA14,83354.94%14,446 -2.61% 653.50%27,000
Columbus Crew12,41762.08%14,42616.18%672.13%20,000
Chicago11,72658.63%14,26721.66%671.33%20,000
Colorado Rapids12,21167.52%12,7874.72%570.70%18,086
NE Revolution13,24258.85%10,603 -19.93% 747.12%22,500
FC Dallas8,80141.53%10,44818.70%649.30%21,193
KC Wizards9,70393.44%9,9662.70%795.96%10,385
San Jose10,88248.00%9,384 -13.77% 691.11%10,300

My disclaimer about the capacity calculations

For my calculations, I’ve taken the 3 teams playing in Amercan football stadiums, DCU in RFK, Houston in Robertson and New England in Foxboro and assigned maximum capacities at 22,500. I took the 22,500 number from an approximate average of the soccer specific stadiums in use.

  • Philly’s first two home games were played at Lincoln Financial Field. The announced capacity for the Union was published as 38,000 and will be calculated as such.
  • San Jose 4th match in 2009 was at Oakland Alameda Coliseum and drew over 15,800.

    Observations

    RSL opened the ‘second season’ with a turnout of over 16,000. Maybe it was because everyone was drained from the USA/Ghana game, but the Saturday games drew mediocre crowds. 15,300+ in Columbus, a non sellout in Toronto, 13,700+ in Houston, 14,100+ for Chivas USA. KC however had a sellout in the bandbox that is Community America Ballpark. As expected PPL Park in Chester, PA opened with a sellout+. The weekend ended with the Revs pulling in just over 12,300.

    Rookie Watch: Ike Opara and Steve Beitashour both had pretty decent games vs RSL. Danny Mwanga(PHL) capped a good game with a goal. Glad to see Nowak’s experiment of playing him in the midfield is over. Sorry, but can’t speak to other rookie performances. Was just too wiped out to watch MLS matches on Saturday.


    Week 13 Games
    Real Salt Lake0RSL – Behind the Shield
    San Jose0San Jose Center Line Soccer
    Columbus2Columbus Dispatch – Crew XTra
    DC United0DCU – Steve Goff – Soccer Insider
    Toronto0TFC Connected
    Los Angeles0LA – Official Blog
    Kansas City0Kansas City – Hillcrest Road
    RBNY3Red Bulls Reader
    Houston2Soccer y Fútbol – Jose de Jesus Ortiz
    Colorado2Undercurrent
    Chivas USA1Chicago Fire Confidential
    FC Dallas23rd Degree – Buzz Carrick
    Philadelphia3Philadelphia Union Talk
    Seattle1Seattle Times
    New England0Revolution Soccer
    Chicago1Chicago Fire Confidential
    GP W D L GF GA GFA GAA PPG PTS GD
    Los Angeles 1410312241.570.292.363318
    Real Salt Lake 1373322111.690.851.852411
    Columbus 1273218111.500.922.00247
    NY Red Bull1380517161.311.231.85241
    Colorado 1263315111.250.921.75214
    Dallas 1246215121.251.001.50183
    San Jose 1253415141.251.171.50181
    Toronto FC 1253415141.251.171.50181
    Chicago 1245317161.421.331.42171
    Houston 1452720211.431.501.2117-1
    Seattle1443715201.071.431.0715-5
    Kansas City 1233611160.921.331.0012-5
    New England 1332813211.001.620.8511-8
    Chivas USA1331914201.081.540.7710-6
    Philadelphia1131714221.272.000.9110-8
    DC United 1331910240.771.850.7710-14

    Streaking

    • TFC has not lost at home in 12 straight.
    • RSL are unbeaten in their last 8 regular season games.
    • RSL are unbeaten in their last 17 regular season home games.
    • Chivas USA has lost 6 straight.
    • Colorado are unbeaten in their last 5 games.
    • Dallas are unbeaten in their last 5 road games.
    • Toronto are unbeaten in their last 13 regular season home games(7 in ’09).

    MLS Throw Ins

    • There have been 21 draws compared to 36 in ’09 thru the first 101 matches.
    • There have been 65 clean sheets in the first 101 matches, counting scoreless draws as 2.
    • Through 101 games: goal scoring is down around 6% from 2009, 2.50 vs 2.66.
    • RSL has lost only twice in its last 36 home matches. They lost only once in ’08 and ’09, a feat matched by Houston.

    At the World Cup

    These are the MLS players that were at the World Cup. As of Friday May 28(15 days before the start of the tournament), each of the clubs received $1600 per day per player from FIFA until one day after the last game played by their respective teams at the World Cup.

    On WC Rosters
    PlayersTeam$$$
    Buddle, DonovanLA$99,200
    BornsteinCHV$49,600
    FindleyRSL$49,600
    BoyensRBNY$46,400
    EspinozaKC$48,000

    Getting Friendly

    Friendlies
    OpponentsVenueDateFriendliesAtt
    Colo Colo v FC EdmontonCommonwealth Stadium, Edmonton AlbSun, June 20Friendly5,500
    El Salvador v DCURFK Stadium, Washington, DCSat, June 19Friendly10,240
    Puntarenas v RSLRio Tinto Park, Sandy, UTSat, June 19Friendly9,420
    CD Aguila v HOURobertson Stadium, Houston, TXSat, June 19Friendly11,843
    Cruzeiro v RBNYRed Bull Arena, Harrison, NJFri, June 18Friendly7,680
    total 44,683
    average 8,937

    Lamar Hunt US Open Cup

    The MLS play-in matches for the Open are complete. RBNY and DC United will join the top 6 league finishers in 2009 in the tourney proper. Seattle are the defending cup holders, and as such will compete in the 2010-11 CONCACAF Champions League.

    3rd round schedule (All Times ET) June 29

    • 7 pm New York Red Bulls (MLS) v Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, PA.
    • 7:30pm Rochester Rhinos (USSF D-2) v Columbus Crew (MLS) Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, OH
    • 8:30pm Charleston Battery (USL-2) v Chicago Fire (MLS) Toyota Park; Bridgeview, IL
    • 8:30pm Miami FC (USSF D-2) v Houston Dynamo (MLS) Carl Lewis Track Stadium; Houston, TX
    • 10:30pm AC St. Louis (USSF D-2) v Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) The Home Depot Center; Carson, CA
    • 10:30pm Austin Aztex (USSF D-2) v Chivas USA (MLS) California State-Fullerton; Fullerton, CA

    June 30

    • 7:30pm Richmond Kickers (USL-2) v D.C. United (MLS) George Mason Stadium; Fairfax, VA
    • 10:30pm Seattle Sounders (MLS) v Portland Timbers (USSF D-2) PGE Park; Portland, OR

    The Lamar Hunt US Open Cup structure

    In case you were wondering, here is the World Cup schedule(June 11-July 11). Note that the latest start time(ET) is 2pm.


  • 25+ Channels With Sports & News
    • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
    • Watch Premier League, Liga MX, MLS & World Cup
    • Includes ESPN, FOX, Univision, TUDN and more
    Favorite Leagues At The Best Price
    • Starting price: $7.99/mo. for Live TV Package
    • Watch Argentine league, Brasileirāo and Copa Libertadores
    • Includes beIN SPORTS, GolTV, TyC Sports and more
    Many Sports & ESPN Originals
    • Price: $6.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
    • Features LaLiga, Bundesliga, MLS, Copa del Rey & more
    • Also includes daily ESPN FC news & highlights show
    Live TV, Soccer & Originals
    • Starting price: $4.99/mo.
    • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & more
    • Includes CBS, Star Trek & CBS Sports HQ
    175 Premier League Games & PL TV
    • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
    • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
    • Includes Premier League TV channel plus movies, TV shows & more
    Get All 3 And Save 30%
    • $13.99/mo. for ESPN+, Disney+ & Hulu
    • Includes Bundesliga, LaLiga, NHL & the home to UFC
    • Features Marvel, Star Wars + shows & movies for your entire family

    3 Comments

    1. Charles June 28, 2010
    2. WonsanUnited June 28, 2010
      • Lars Lowther June 28, 2010

    Leave a Reply

    Translate »