Connect with us

General

Bundesliga attendance remains high for 2009-10

The German Bundesliga had the highest attendance of any European domestic league in the 2008-09 season. This season is no different with the league averaging well over 40,000 per match. While the Bundesliga does not have the television revenue of the English Premier League, they contain very strong loyal fans. Another reason for the Bundesliga have high attendance is that ten clubs have a stadium with capacity over 40,000.

Here’s the full list of attendance for the Bundesliga through October 4, 2009.

October 4, 2009
RankTeamTotalAverage
1Borussia Dortmund311,40477,851
2Bayern Munich276,00069,000
3Schalke 04243,23660,809
4Hamburg SV225,11256,278
5Eintracht Frankfurt201,30050,325
6FC Cologne195,30048,825
7Borussia Monchengladbach183,83545,958
8Hertha Berlin178,72944,682
9VfB Stuttgart171,50042,875
10Nurnberg167,60741,901
11Hannover 96135,37533,843
12Werder Bremen134,67533,668
13VfL Wolfsburg120,00030,000
14TSG Hoffenheim119,75029,937
15Bayer Leverkusen111,03227,758
16SC Freiburg93,60023,400
17VfL Bochum86,50121,625
18Mainz80,80020,200
German Bundesliga – Unofficial Average Attendance: 42,163

Jonathon Feyerherm is creater and editor of the The 90th Minute Soccer Blog andFree Soccer Highlights

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $35/mo. for Sling Blue
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup & MLS
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $9.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
110+ channels, live & on-demand
  • Price: $59.95/mo. for Plus Package
  • Includes FOX, FS1, ESPN, TUDN & more

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. MuuH

    October 8, 2009 at 8:20 am

    Found this for 2. Liga, same games old though.

    Zuschauer-Tabelle
    Rang Mannschaft Summe Sp. Schnitt
    1 1. FC Kaiserslautern 126.102 4 31.526

    2 TSV 1860 München 113.100 4 28.275

    3 Alemannia Aachen 102.898 4 25.725

    4 FC St. Pauli 91.197 4 22.799

    5 Fortuna Düsseldorf 89.070 4 22.268

    6 Karlsruher SC 82.282 4 20.571

    7 Arminia Bielefeld 69.700 4 17.425

    8 MSV Duisburg 69.565 4 17.391

    9 FC Augsburg 65.501 4 16.375

    10 Hansa Rostock 55.700 4 13.925

    11 1. FC Union Berlin 55.218 4 13.805

    12 Energie Cottbus 47.490 4 11.873

    13 SC Paderborn 07 33.978 4 8.495

    14 Rot-Weiß Oberhausen 30.698 4 7.675

    15 TuS Koblenz 29.827 4 7.457

    16 SpVgg Greuther Fürth 27.660 4 6.915

    17 FSV Frankfurt 26.890 4 6.723

    18 Rot Weiss Ahlen 20.492 4 5.123

    Daten © weltfussball.de

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in General

Translate »