Bundesliga attendance remains high for 2009-10

The German Bundesliga had the highest attendance of any European domestic league in the 2008-09 season. This season is no different with the league averaging well over 40,000 per match. While the Bundesliga does not have the television revenue of the English Premier League, they contain very strong loyal fans. Another reason for the Bundesliga have high attendance is that ten clubs have a stadium with capacity over 40,000.

Here’s the full list of attendance for the Bundesliga through October 4, 2009.

October 4, 2009
RankTeamTotalAverage
1Borussia Dortmund311,40477,851
2Bayern Munich276,00069,000
3Schalke 04243,23660,809
4Hamburg SV225,11256,278
5Eintracht Frankfurt201,30050,325
6FC Cologne195,30048,825
7Borussia Monchengladbach183,83545,958
8Hertha Berlin178,72944,682
9VfB Stuttgart171,50042,875
10Nurnberg167,60741,901
11Hannover 96135,37533,843
12Werder Bremen134,67533,668
13VfL Wolfsburg120,00030,000
14TSG Hoffenheim119,75029,937
15Bayer Leverkusen111,03227,758
16SC Freiburg93,60023,400
17VfL Bochum86,50121,625
18Mainz80,80020,200
German Bundesliga – Unofficial Average Attendance: 42,163

Jonathon Feyerherm is creater and editor of the The 90th Minute Soccer Blog andFree Soccer Highlights

One Response

  1. MuuH October 8, 2009

Leave a Reply

Translate »