Connect with us

Leagues: Champions League

Champions League First and Second Qualifying Round Draw

cl-draw.jpgThe draw for the first two qualifying rounds of the Champions League was held on July 1st. One of last season’s quarter-finalists, Turkish side Fenerbahce, will begin this season’s campaign in the second qualifying round against Hungarian champions MTK Budapest. Last season’s UEFA Cup runners-up Glasgow Rangers (The club’s correct name is Rangers FC but they are sometimes referred to as Glasgow Rangers for European matches to avoid confusion with other clubs) will face the winners of the tie between Andorran champions Santa Coloma and Lithuania’s Kaunas.

Here is the complete draw for the first two rounds of qualifying.

First qualifying round draw
First leg: July 15/16
Second leg: July 22/23

  1. Linfield FC (Northern Ireland) v NK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
  2. Valetta FC (Malta) v FC Artmedia Petrzalka (Slovakia)
  3. FC Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) v NSÍ Runavík (Faroe Islands)
  4. FC Santa Coloma (Andorra) v FBK Kaunus (Lithuania)
  5. S.S. Murata (San Marino) v IFK Göteborg (Sweden)
  6. Llanelli AFC (Wales) v FK Ventspils (Latvia)
  7. Anorthosis Famugusta (Cyprus) v FC Pyunik (Armenia)
  8. FK Inter Baki (Azerbijan) v FK Rabotnicki (Macedonia)
  9. Tampere United (Finland) v FK Buducnost Podgorica (Montenegro)
  10. F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) v NK Domzale (Slovenia)
  11. KS Dinamo Tirana (Albania) v FK Modrica (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  12. FK Aktobe (Kazakhstan) v FC Sheriff (Moldova)
  13. Drogheda United FC (Ireland) v FC Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)
  14. FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Valur Reykjavík (Isreal)

Second qualifying round draw
First leg: July 29/30
Second leg: August 5/6

• Rangers FC (Scotland) v Winners Match 4
• SK Brann (Norway) v Winners Match 6
• Winners Match 8 v FK Partizan (Serbia)
• Winners Match 9 v Winners Match 2
• Winners Match 7 v SK Rapid Wien (Austria)
• Winners Match 10 v Winners Match 1
• Panathinaikos FC (Greece) v Winners Match 3
• Winners Match 5 v FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland)
• Winners Match 12 v AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)
• Winners Match 13 v FC Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine)
• RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) v Winners Match 14
• Beitar Jerusalem FC (Israel) v Wisla Kraków (Poland)
• Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) v MTK Budapest (Hungary)
• Aalborg BK (Denmark) v Winners Match 11

200+ Channels With Sports & News
  • Starting price: $33/mo. for fubo Latino Package
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup, Euro 2024 & more
Live & On Demand TV Streaming
  • Price: $35/mo. for Sling Blue
  • Watch Premier League, World Cup & MLS
Many Sports & ESPN Originals
  • Price: $9.99/mo. (or get ESPN+, Hulu & Disney+ for $13.99/mo.)
  • Features Bundesliga, LaLiga, Championship, & more
2,000+ soccer games per year
  • Price: $4.99/mo
  • Features Champions League, Serie A, Europa League & NWSL
175 Premier League Games & PL TV
  • Starting price: $4.99/mo. for Peacock Premium
  • Watch 175 exclusive EPL games per season
110+ channels, live & on-demand
  • Price: $59.95/mo. for Plus Package
  • Includes FOX, FS1, ESPN, TUDN & more

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Soccer Writer

    July 12, 2008 at 2:20 am

    When do Arsenal and Liverpool come in?

    3rd qualifying stage ?

  2. Soccer Writer

    July 11, 2008 at 8:20 pm

    When do Arsenal and Liverpool come in?

    3rd qualifying stage ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Leagues: Champions League

Translate »