Schedule of Gold Cup commentators on FOX Sports, Group Stage

FOX Sports have announced their lineup of commentators for the Group Stage of 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup, which will be televised across FS1 and FS2 from June 15 to June 26.

With the Women’s World Cup and Copa America being played on the same days as the Gold Cup, FOX Sports faces a significant challenge to attract viewers to a tournament that is the weakest link of the three. However, the competition is important for teams such as the United States, Mexico, Costa Rica, Panama and Canada as they try to elevate their status in the region.

In deciding which commentators to feature for the games, FOX Sports has slotted their top commentary duo of John Strong and Stu Holden for all of the USA games as well as the opening match and final. All of the commentators will be announcing double headers on the days they’re working Gold Cup games.

Mark Followill, who impressed during the 2018 World Cup for FOX Sports, makes a return alongside Warren Barton. Surprisingly, despite mixed reviews from the public, FOX Sports has decided to bring back Jorge Perez Navarro to commentate games.

Starting June 16, the Gold Cup Match Day Live studio show airs on FS1 during most Group Stage match days, between the first and second match. The show is led by FOX Sports talent including Kate Abdo, Landon Donovan, Cobi Jones, Fernando Fiore, Maurice Edu, Ian Joy and Jovan Kirovski.

The teams competing in the 2019 Gold Cup are Mexico, Costa Rica, Panama, Honduras, USA, Trinidad and Tobago, Haiti, Canada, Martinique, Curaçao, Bermuda, Cuba, Guyana, Jamaica, El Salvador and Nicaragua.

Competition: Gold Cup
Rights owner: FOX Sports
Looking to watch Gold Cup games online from work, home or on the go? If you live in the USA, there are several options to catch all the action.

We Recommend:
US Only.

 

Here’s the Gold Cup TV schedule (all times Eastern):

Gold Cup TV schedule

Last updated: June 14, 2019

 

Saturday, June 15

Canada vs. Martinique, 7:30pm, FS2, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

Mexico vs. Cuba, 10pm, FS2, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

 

Sunday, June 16

Haiti vs. Bermuda, 4pm, FS2, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

Costa Rica vs. Nicaragua, 8:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

 

Monday, June 17

Curacao vs. El Salvador, 7pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

Jamaica vs. Honduras, 9:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

 

Tuesday, June 18

Panama vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 7:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

USA vs. Guyana, 10pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

 

Wednesday, June 19

Cuba vs. Martinique, 8pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

Mexico vs. Canada, 10:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

 

Thursday, June 20

Nicaragua vs. Haiti, 7pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

Costa Rica vs. Bermuda, 9:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

 

Friday, June 21

El Salvador vs. Jamaica, 7pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

Honduras vs. Curacao, 9:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

 

Saturday, June 22

Guyana vs. Panama, 5:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

USA vs. Trinidad and Tobago, 8pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

 

Sunday, June 23

Canada vs. Cuba, 6pm, FS2, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

Martinique vs. Mexico, 8:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Jorge Perez Navarro and Mariano Trujillo

 

Monday, June 24

Bermuda vs. Nicaragua, 6:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

Haiti vs. Costa Rica, 9pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

 

Tuesday, June 25

Jamaica vs. Curacao, 8pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

Honduras vs. El Salvador, 10:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — Mark Followill and Warren Barton

 

Wednesday, June 26

Trinidad and Tobago vs. Guyana, 6:30pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

Panama vs. USA, 9pm, FS1, Sling Blue, PlayStation Vue, Hulu Live and fuboTV — John Strong and Stu Holden

 

2 Comments

  1. Joseph A Linzner June 25, 2019
  2. Joseph A Linzner June 25, 2019

Leave a Reply