WED, 2:45PM ET
LIV
REAL
WED, 2:45PM ET
AND
ARS
WED, 2:45PM ET
OLY
JUV
WED, 2:45PM ET
GAL
BVB
WED, 2:45PM ET
ATL
MAL
WED, 2:45PM ET
LEV
ZEN

Euro '08 Final Rosters–Group B

Austria Euro '08 Final Rosters  Group B

Austria:

GK (3): Alex Manninger (Siena), Jürgen Macho (AEK Athens), Ramazan Özcan (Salzburg)

DEF (8): Martin Stranzl (Spartak Moscow), Emanuel Pogatetz (Middlesbrough), Ronald Gërçaliu (Salzburg), Markus Katzer, Martin Hiden, and Jürgen Patocka (Rapid Wien), György Garics (Napoli), Sebastian Prödl (Sturm Graz)

MID (8): Joachim Standfest (Austria Wien), Christian Fuchs (Mattersburg), René Aufhauser and Christoph Leitgeb (Salzburg), Ivica Vastic (LASK Linz), Andreas Ivanschitz* (Panathinaikos), Ümit Korkmaz (Rapid Wien), Jürgen Säumel (Sturm Graz)

FWD (4): Roland Linz (Sporting Braga), Roman Kienast (HamKam), Martin Harnik (Werder Bremen), Erwin Hoffer (Rapid Wien)

*Captain

512px DFBEagle svg Euro '08 Final Rosters  Group B

Germany:

GK (3): Jens Lehmann (Arsenal), Robert Enke (Hannover 96), René Adler (Bayer Leverkusen)

DEF (7): Marcell Jansen and Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Arne Friedrich (Hertha BSC), Clemens Fritz and Per Mertesacker (Werder Bremen), Heiko Westermann (Schalke 04), Christoph Metzelder (Real Madrid)

MID (8): Simon Rolfes (Bayer Leverkusen), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Torsten Frings and Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen), Michael Ballack* (Chelsea), Piotr Trochowski (Hamburg), Thomas Hitzlsperger (Stuttgart), David Odonkor (Real Betis)

FWD (5): Mario Gómez (Stuttgart), Oliver Neuville (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Miroslav Klose and Lukas Podolski (Bayern Munich), Kevin Kurányi (Schalke 04)

*Captain

Poland+FA Euro '08 Final Rosters  Group B

Poland:

GK (3): Artur Boruc (Celtic), Tomasz Kuszczak (Manchester United), Lukasz Fabianski (Arsenal)

DEF (7): Mariusz Jop (FC Moscow), Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warsaw), Pawel Golanski (Steaua Bucharest), Jacek Bak (Austria Wien), Marcin Wasilewski (Anderlecht), Michal Zewlakow (Olympiacos), Adam Kokoszka (Wisla Kraków)

MID (9): Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Kraków), Jacek Krzynówek (VfL Wolfsburg), Lukasz Gargula (Belchatów), Michal Pazdan (Górnik Zabrze), Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund), Wojciech Lobodzinski (Wisla Kraków), Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk), Rafal Murawski (Lech Poznan), Roger Guerreiro (Legia Warsaw)

FWD (4): Euzebiusz Smolarek (Racing Santander), Maciej Zurawski* (Larissa), Marek Saganowski (Southampton), Tomasz Zahorski (Górnik Zabrze)

*Captain

Note: Croatia’s final roster was already named.

This entry was posted in General, Leagues: EPL. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>